KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

derecho mobiliario y derecho indivisible

English translation: securities law and indivisible law


23:49 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Civil Law
Spanish term or phrase: derecho mobiliario y derecho indivisible
es un silabus y están hablando de prendas
Christian Arista
English translation:securities law and indivisible law
Explanation:
indivisible law

FindLaw: Legal Subjects: Securities Law - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... FindLaw > Practice Areas > Securities Law. Securities Law. Sponsored Article ... News.
related news. Search News. Securities Law Case Summaries. related case summaries. ...
www.findlaw.com/01topics/34securities/ - 35k - 3 Ago 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Guide To Securities Law - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Bar Associations Legal Associations Law Firms Attorneys. HG.org You are here Home
Areas of Practice Securities Law, Wednesday August 04, 2004. Securities Law. ...
www.hg.org/security.html - 19k - 3 Ago 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

LII: Law about...Securities - [ Traduzir esta página ]
LII: An overview of securities law with links to key primary and secondary
sources. ... securities law: an overview. The securities law ...
www.law.cornell.edu/topics/securities.html - 13k - 3 Ago 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Securities Law in the Legal Research Guide - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Find securities law resources in the Legal Research Guide at The Virtual
Chase. These ... Securities Law. What is securities law? The ...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5real property law and common rights lawJane Lamb-Ruiz
5securities law and indivisible law
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
securities law and indivisible law


Explanation:
indivisible law

FindLaw: Legal Subjects: Securities Law - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... FindLaw > Practice Areas > Securities Law. Securities Law. Sponsored Article ... News.
related news. Search News. Securities Law Case Summaries. related case summaries. ...
www.findlaw.com/01topics/34securities/ - 35k - 3 Ago 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Guide To Securities Law - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Bar Associations Legal Associations Law Firms Attorneys. HG.org You are here Home
Areas of Practice Securities Law, Wednesday August 04, 2004. Securities Law. ...
www.hg.org/security.html - 19k - 3 Ago 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

LII: Law about...Securities - [ Traduzir esta página ]
LII: An overview of securities law with links to key primary and secondary
sources. ... securities law: an overview. The securities law ...
www.law.cornell.edu/topics/securities.html - 13k - 3 Ago 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Securities Law in the Legal Research Guide - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Find securities law resources in the Legal Research Guide at The Virtual
Chase. These ... Securities Law. What is securities law? The ...


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
58 mins
  -> Thanks!MLD

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: securities are títulos Maria Luisa, like stocks and bonds..this is real property
1 hr
  -> trululu!MLD

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
real property law and common rights law


Explanation:
and In fact, in English, we would probably list this course as

common rights law and real property....

anyway, that's what mobiliario means real property.....

and indivible are laws common to all or common law aka common rights law...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2004-08-06 01:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GREAT ARTICLE ON THIS SUBJECT IN WIKIPEDIA:

COMMON LAW..RATHER THAN INDIVISIBLE..

... opposed to immovable property in civil law jurisdictions (immobilier ... that may limit the ownership rights one has ... The most common and perhaps most absolute type ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real_property - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2004-08-06 02:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s the article: check it out! So good for translators!!

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
Real property is type of property that is opposed to personal property. Real property [derecho mobiliario] is generally a term used in common law jurisdictions [derecho indivisible] as opposed to immovable property [derecho immobilario] in civil law jurisdictions (immobilier in French). Generally speaking most real property consists, at least partially, of real estate.

Real property is not just the ownership of property and buildings, it includes many legal relationships between owners of real estate that are purely conceptual such as the easement, where a neighboring property may have some right on your property, right-of-way, or the right to pass over a property, and incorporeal heridiments such as profit a prendre. Real property can also be held in various ways. In some jurisdictions it is held absolutely, in other places it may still be considered to be carved out of the Crown\'s ownership of all property in the realm. Such distinctions are important in terms of the law of escheat or when property reverts to the state because it lacks an owner or has been abandoned.

An important area of real property are the definitions of estates in land. These are various interests that may limit the ownership rights one has over the land. The most common and perhaps most absolute type of estate is the fee simple which signifies that the owner has the right to dispose of the property as she sees fit. Other estates include the life estate where the owner\'s rights to the property cease at their death and fee tail estates where the property at the time of death passes to the heirs of the body (i.e. children, grandchildren, descendants) of the owner of the estate before he died.

Estates may also be held jointly as joint tenants with right of survivorship or as tenants in common. The difference in these two types of joint ownership of an estate in land is basically the inheritability of the estate. In joint tenancy (or in marriage this is sometimes called tenancy of the entirety) the surviving tenant (or tenants) become the sole owner (or owners) of the estate. Nothing passes to the heirs of the deceased tenant. In some jurisdictions the magic words \"with right of survivorship\" must be used or the tenancy will assumed to be tenants in common. Tenants in common will have a heritable portion of the estate in proportion to their ownership interest which is presumed to be equal amongst tenants unless otherwise stated in the transfer deed. There are other types of estates in land that are used to prevent the alienation of land (also used in the law of trusts). Generally these are called future interests, an example being the rule against perpetuities, see for example The Rule in Shelley\'s Case.

Real property may not only be owned it may be leased in which the possession of the property is given to the tenant for a limited period of time. Such leases are also called estates such as an estate for years, a periodic tenancy or an estate at will.

***Real property may also be owned jointly through the device of the condominium or cooperative.***

Because real property is essential for industry or other activity requiring a lot of fixed physical capital, economics is very concerned with real property and rules regarding its valuation and disposition, and obligations accrueing to its owners. In economic terms, real property consists of some natural capital (or land, one of the factors of production especially in agriculture), and infrastructural capital (the buildings, water and power lines, and other improvements necessary to make real property useful for some human purpose). Other fixed physical assets, indistinguishable economically from infrastructure, such as machines, may be stored on real property and may require natural or infrastructural attributes (such as running water for a turbine or an isolated location to allow loud noise emissions) hard to duplicate even nearby.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676