KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

intervención gerencial

English translation: official intervention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intervención gerencial
English translation:official intervention
Entered by: mgazitua

12:48 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: intervención gerencial
"Durante los meses de XXXXX a YYYYY de ZZZZ, AAAAA -quien se encontraba bajo intervención gerencial de la Comisíón Nacional Bancaria y de Valores de México ..."
mgazitua
Chile
Banking inspectorship/ official intervention
Explanation:
You don't say if AA is a private individ. or bank/body.

Probably not an 'official receivership'. A UK Law Society intervention can take over and close down a wayward solicitor's (lawyer's) practice within hours or days.

Banking etc. inspector would also fit inventor gerencial for both options of inspectorship and intervention.

The weblink def. of inspectorship is incomplete - not only the office of inspector or his jurisdiction. An 'inspectorship deed' embodies an agreement that a debtor's business should be carried on under the inpsection of the creditor's agent.


'Definition of inspectorship in the Online Dictionary. inspectorship explanation. ... inspectorship.
Word: Word. Inspectorship ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Counsel, muchísimas gracias.

Mauricio Gazitua
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1whose management/control had been seized byMargarita Palatnik
4Administrative (banking) intervention....
Xenia Wong
3Banking inspectorship/ official interventionxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervención gerencial
Administrative (banking) intervention....


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quien se encontraba bajo intervención gerencial de
whose management/control had been seized by


Explanation:
Famous ClipArt: US Presidents: George Bush
... Bush unveiled a savings and loan bailout that eventually cost taxpayers 126
billion dollars. The government seized control of insolvent banks. ...
wondersmith.com/clipart/presidents/George_Bush.htm - 16k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

Origins of the Chinese Hyperinflation
... unable to redeem all the notes at once, Kung declared the banks to be insolvent
and immediately seized control. He insisted that the government would manage ...
www.libertyhaven.com/countriesandregions/ china/hyperinflation.html - 31k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

REPUBLIC OF LATVIA<BR> LAW <BR> on Banks
... assets of physical persons can be seized based upon ... the founder of the local government
commercial banks ... functions concerning the supervision and control of the ...
www.law.nyu.edu/centralbankscenter/ texts/Latvian%20Law%20on%20Banks.html


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clisaz
16 hrs
  -> gracias!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Banking inspectorship/ official intervention


Explanation:
You don't say if AA is a private individ. or bank/body.

Probably not an 'official receivership'. A UK Law Society intervention can take over and close down a wayward solicitor's (lawyer's) practice within hours or days.

Banking etc. inspector would also fit inventor gerencial for both options of inspectorship and intervention.

The weblink def. of inspectorship is incomplete - not only the office of inspector or his jurisdiction. An 'inspectorship deed' embodies an agreement that a debtor's business should be carried on under the inpsection of the creditor's agent.


'Definition of inspectorship in the Online Dictionary. inspectorship explanation. ... inspectorship.
Word: Word. Inspectorship ...'



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/inspectorship
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
Counsel, muchísimas gracias.

Mauricio Gazitua