KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

que compete al / esta dada

English translation: to be taken by / depends on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que compete al / esta dada
English translation:to be taken by / depends on
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:34 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: que compete al / esta dada
En este contexto, el hecho de suscribir un contrato con un organismo internacional no significa que dicho convenio, para efectos de control fiscal, debe regirse por la legislación del organismo contratante. La función que compete al Ente de Control de las Finanzas Públicas, esta dada en razón a la calidad de los fondos independientamente de quien sea ejectutor.

...that is within the authority of [?] the Public Finance Supervisory Body is [assigned/performed?] on the basis of...

Thanks in advance for any suggestions/ clarifications
xxxjmf
to be taken by / depends on
Explanation:
La función que compete al Ente de Control de las Finanzas Públicas, esta dada en razón a la calidad de los fondos = The action to be taken by the Public Finance Supervisory Agency depends on the nature of the funds

I think you have to break away from any literal rendering here.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to be taken by / depends on
Henry Hinds
5the P.F. Oversight agency's responsibility is a function of...
Marian Greenfield
4that is within the authority/responsibility of ...... is based onceciliar


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that is within the authority/responsibility of ...... is based on


Explanation:
that is within the authority/responsibility of ...... is based on the quality of...

Se refiere a que la función "está basada en", "está fundada en", está determinada por"

HIH

ceciliar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be taken by / depends on


Explanation:
La función que compete al Ente de Control de las Finanzas Públicas, esta dada en razón a la calidad de los fondos = The action to be taken by the Public Finance Supervisory Agency depends on the nature of the funds

I think you have to break away from any literal rendering here.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias, N. Wintjens.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the P.F. Oversight agency's responsibility is a function of...


Explanation:
or, if you prefer, instead of resp. you can use "function" or "duties"...

flip it around like that and the awkwardness (and some wordcount) goes away, without losing any meaning...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595