KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

robo por asalto

English translation: aggravated burglary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:robo por asalto
English translation:aggravated burglary
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

20:59 Aug 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: robo por asalto
Robo de mercancías:
- Robo con violencia
- Robo por asalto dentro del local
- Daños materiales con motivo del robo o intento de robo

(Póliza de seguros)
Jessica Klingberg
United States
aggravated burglary (dentro del local : on premises); aggravated robbery (gen.)
Explanation:
depends how you're translating robo con violencia: theft with (threatened) violence = robbery in AE & BE.

Aggravated means with 1. serious assault; 2. a firearm, weapon or explosive 3. some other aggravating factor.

'Criminal law - aggravated burglary' - whether the offence can be committed if the weapon is not being carried by the burglar or one of the burglars entering ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
I think these are all viable options. This is just the term I chose to go with. Thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(armed) robbery
Gabriela Abraham
4 +1robbery with assaultmargaret caulfield
4 +1aggravated burglary (dentro del local : on premises); aggravated robbery (gen.)xxxKirstyMacC
5holdup
ojinaga
Summary of reference entries provided
Burglary is a trespassing crime, not a theft crime.Sandro Tomasi

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
holdup


Explanation:
Según Oxford Diccionario

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 38

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(armed) robbery


Explanation:
While all robberies are felonies, the use of a weapon tends to bring about stiffer penalties. While all robberies are considered violent crimes, it is not uncommon for states to upgrade the class of felony if a weapon is used in the commission of a robbery. That means the person who is robbing you is risking a much greater prison sentence if he is caught and convicted. And this doesn't bother them.

The weapon of choice is a gun. It is fast, easy to get and, since most robberies happen at point blank range, requires very little training to hit the target. All the robber has to do is point in the general direction and pull the trigger until either he runs out of bullets or you are on the ground screaming in pain. Guns make up for 40% of all robberies with knives and other weapons making up another 20%. Again these numbers are a national average that incorporate every kind of robbery.

Needless to say, guns, knives and other weapons make up a hundred percent of all ARMED robberies. And weapons are the norm for robberies of establishments.






    Reference: http://www.willanpublishing.co.uk/armedrob.html
Gabriela Abraham
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Brown: "armed robbery" is the charge as it would appear in criminal court
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Kevin

agree  Henry Hinds
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Henry

agree  Sheilann
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Sheila

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
3 days5 hrs
  -> gracias :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aggravated burglary (dentro del local : on premises); aggravated robbery (gen.)


Explanation:
depends how you're translating robo con violencia: theft with (threatened) violence = robbery in AE & BE.

Aggravated means with 1. serious assault; 2. a firearm, weapon or explosive 3. some other aggravating factor.

'Criminal law - aggravated burglary' - whether the offence can be committed if the weapon is not being carried by the burglar or one of the burglars entering ...'



    Reference: http://www.rjerrard.co.uk/law/cases/klass.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
I think these are all viable options. This is just the term I chose to go with. Thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
29 mins
  -> Same term in AE, I guess.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
robbery with assault


Explanation:
My opinion.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: robbery by......
3 hrs




Reference comments


3070 days
Reference: Burglary is a trespassing crime, not a theft crime.

Reference information:
Burglary is a trespassing crime, not a theft crime, and it is usually defined as a person who knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with the intent to commit a crime therein.

Sandro Tomasi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 432