ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

decreto con fuerza de ley (Chile)

English translation: statutory decree

00:29 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: decreto con fuerza de ley (Chile)
¿Existe alguna traducción ya reconocida?
jorge_trad
English translation:statutory decree
Explanation:
decreto con fuerza de ley: statutory decree, executive order ratified Congress

entry in Orellana (Glosario Internacional para el Traductor)
Author is Chilean
Selected response from:

xxxjmf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4statutory decreexxxjmf
5legal decree / decree with legal force
Xenia Wong
5decree with the force of lawRefugio
4 +1law-ranking decreececiliar
5decree with the force of lawRefugio
3Statutory Instrument; Order-in-Council (BE)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
law-ranking decree


Explanation:
Oxfor Dictionary

HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-08 00:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: \"Oxford\" Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-08 00:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.safp.cl/sischilpen/files/glossary.pdf

http://www.safp.cl/INGLES/sist_previsional/cont1_mision_ing....
The SAFP was brought into being by Decree-Law Nº 3,500 (1980) and began to operate as from 1st May 1981. It is governed by an organic law contained in Law-Ranking Decree Nº 101 (1980), issued by the Ministry of Work and Social Security.

http://www.safp.cl/sist_previsional/cont1_mision_esp.html
Es una entidad autónoma, cuya máxima autoridad es el Superintendente, designado por el Presidente de la República. Se relaciona con el Gobierno a través del Ministerio del Trabajo y Previsión Social, por intermedio de la Subsecretaría de Previsión Social.
La SAFP fue creada por el Decreto Ley N° 3.500, de 1980, e inició sus funciones a contar del 1° de mayo de 1981. Se rige por un estatuto orgánico contenido en el Decreto con Fuerza de Ley N° 101 de 1980, del Ministerio del Trabajo y Previsión Social.

ceciliar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Fraga: me parece la mejor. Suerte!
3 days2 hrs
  -> Gracias, cecia7.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decree with the force of law


Explanation:
decision
... The Constitutional Court finds that Decree with the Force of Law No ... July 1990 implementing the above Decree with the Force of Law are unconstitutional and therefore declares the ...
www.privacy.org/pi/countries/hungary/hungarian_const_court_... - 59k - Cached

Hungarian Constitutional Court decision on identification numbers April 13, 1991
... The Constitutional Court finds that Decree with the Force of Law No ... July 1990 implementing the above Decree with the. Force of Law are unconstitutional and therefore declares the ...
www.privacy.org/pi/countries/hungary/hungarian_id_decision_... - 62k - Cached

World Law: Turkey
... speed, it was repackaged into a "Decree with the Force of Law" with a view to successfully by ... would imply, a Decree with the Force of Law is essentially a ...
jurist.law.pitt.edu/world/turkcor3.htm - 20k - Cached

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decree with the force of law


Explanation:
decision
... The Constitutional Court finds that Decree with the Force of Law No ... July 1990 implementing the above Decree with the Force of Law are unconstitutional and therefore declares the ...
www.privacy.org/pi/countries/hungary/hungarian_const_court_... - 59k - Cached

Hungarian Constitutional Court decision on identification numbers April 13, 1991
... The Constitutional Court finds that Decree with the Force of Law No ... July 1990 implementing the above Decree with the. Force of Law are unconstitutional and therefore declares the ...
www.privacy.org/pi/countries/hungary/hungarian_id_decision_... - 62k - Cached

World Law: Turkey
... speed, it was repackaged into a "Decree with the Force of Law" with a view to successfully by ... would imply, a Decree with the Force of Law is essentially a ...
jurist.law.pitt.edu/world/turkcor3.htm - 20k - Cached

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
statutory decree


Explanation:
decreto con fuerza de ley: statutory decree, executive order ratified Congress

entry in Orellana (Glosario Internacional para el Traductor)
Author is Chilean


xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Executive order ratified BY Congress. ¡Suerte, jmf!
1 hr
  -> opps, thanks for adding the BY ;)

agree  Margarita Palatnik: executive order,
5 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
16 hrs

agree  LisaR
1 day2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal decree / decree with legal force


Explanation:
Either one.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Statutory Instrument; Order-in-Council (BE)


Explanation:
Stat. inst. - not only implementing regs., but also any doc. by which is exercised a power to make orders, rules, regs and other suboridinate leg. ... by Minister of the Corwn by Order in Council or stat. inst.

Order-in-Council used in the Brit. Commonwealth to implement leg. locally or to give 'the force of law' to admin. regs. and Govt. provs. and to transpose EU Directives.

'... Statutory Instruments What is a Statutory Instrument? ... Coming into force – when the provisions in the Statutory Instrument take effect. ...'



    Reference: http://www.parliament.uk/documents/upload/L07.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387