KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

intencionalidad abstracta

English translation: non-specific intent (vicariously in tort by agents with constructive notice; transferred malice in criminal law)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intencionalidad abstracta
English translation:non-specific intent (vicariously in tort by agents with constructive notice; transferred malice in criminal law)
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

09:12 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: intencionalidad abstracta
Sentencia del Tribunal Supremo (España) sobre los artículos 22 y 25 del Convenio de Varsovia (aviación):

"Obviamente no se puede interpretar la "intencionalidad" de la primera causa a que se refiere este artículo como la del dolo específico de causar lesiones o muerte, ya que eso equivaldría a suponer que un Estado Soberano pueda renunciar a legislar en materia de orden público penal. Es por lo tanto a la llamada "intencionalidad abstracta", que rige en materia de responsabilidad civil (que implica la llamada teoría del riesgo, según la cual es intencional aquella actuación u omisión en la que el agente es sabedor o "debe saber”, según las circunstancias de lugar modo y tiempo, las posibles consecuencias dañosas de sus actos u omisiones) la que debe ser aplicada"

Gracias.
Hazel Whiteley
non-specific intent (vicariously in tort by agents with constructive notice)
Explanation:
In crime: transferred malice.


'The Ninth Circuit in United States v. Springfield was the first court ever to consider whether a *non-specific intent* crime such as involuntary manslaughter ...'

Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1abstract purpose
ojinaga
3 +1non-specific intent (vicariously in tort by agents with constructive notice)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abstract purpose


Explanation:
Según¨: Oxford Diccionario

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia Wong

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-specific intent (vicariously in tort by agents with constructive notice)


Explanation:
In crime: transferred malice.


'The Ninth Circuit in United States v. Springfield was the first court ever to consider whether a *non-specific intent* crime such as involuntary manslaughter ...'




    Reference: http://www.ailf.org/lac/lac_briefarch_9912250320.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
18 hrs
  -> You were right - again.