KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

responsabilidad limitada (en este contexto)

English translation: limited liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:responsabilidad limitada (en este contexto)
English translation:limited liability
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

09:12 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: responsabilidad limitada (en este contexto)
Sentencia del Tribunal Supremo (España) sobre los artículos 22 y 25 del Convenio de Varsovia (aviación):

"Tradicionalmente, la legislación aeronáutica, desde sus inicios, había establecido un sistema legal de responsabilidad basado en dos principios básicos: responsabilidad objetiva y responsabilidad limitada, salvo excepciones"

Gracias.
Hazel Whiteley
limited liability
Explanation:
"Recklessly and with knowledge" - comments on Article 25 of in ...
... opinions as to whether an objective or subjective ... the carrier will always achieve
limited liability....its all ... court found that the Warsaw Convention (Hague ...
www.forwarderlaw.com/feature/kindbom.htm - 15k
Legal Liability for Aviation Disasters
... rule exists such that an objective assessment on ... the protective concept of limited
liability - he observes ... in today's industry...the Warsaw Convention...has ...
www.solent.ac.uk/law/public.html - 91k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-08-08 09:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Air Carriage Cases
... test set out in Article 25 was subjective or objective. ... The ticket did not state the
Warsaw Convention applied and that it limited liability in respect ...
www.admiraltylaw.com/air.htm - 48k

Warsaw Convention Defined
... Congress has also extended limited liability or immunity to the Massachusetts port
authority, the City of New York and New York port authority with respect to ...
www.trial-law.com/Terrorism.html -


[PDF] WARSAW CONVENTION AS AMENDED AT THE HAGUE, 1955 AND BY PROTOCOL No ...
... liability of the carrier is limited to five ... on International Air Carrier Liability
8 ________________________ 5 ... 36-41 of the Warsaw Convention, Articles XVIII ...
www.iata.org/NR/ContentConnector/ CS2000/Siteinterface/sites/legal/file/warsaw
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5limited liabilityMargarita Palatnik
4 +2Limited LiabilityDolores Vázquez
5limited responsibility
ojinaga


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limited responsibility


Explanation:
Very straight forward- it cannot be other than this and iI am supported by Oxford Dictionary

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 38

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Limited Liability


Explanation:
Otra opción.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
7 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
limited liability


Explanation:
"Recklessly and with knowledge" - comments on Article 25 of in ...
... opinions as to whether an objective or subjective ... the carrier will always achieve
limited liability....its all ... court found that the Warsaw Convention (Hague ...
www.forwarderlaw.com/feature/kindbom.htm - 15k
Legal Liability for Aviation Disasters
... rule exists such that an objective assessment on ... the protective concept of limited
liability - he observes ... in today's industry...the Warsaw Convention...has ...
www.solent.ac.uk/law/public.html - 91k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-08-08 09:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Air Carriage Cases
... test set out in Article 25 was subjective or objective. ... The ticket did not state the
Warsaw Convention applied and that it limited liability in respect ...
www.admiraltylaw.com/air.htm - 48k

Warsaw Convention Defined
... Congress has also extended limited liability or immunity to the Massachusetts port
authority, the City of New York and New York port authority with respect to ...
www.trial-law.com/Terrorism.html -


[PDF] WARSAW CONVENTION AS AMENDED AT THE HAGUE, 1955 AND BY PROTOCOL No ...
... liability of the carrier is limited to five ... on International Air Carrier Liability
8 ________________________ 5 ... 36-41 of the Warsaw Convention, Articles XVIII ...
www.iata.org/NR/ContentConnector/ CS2000/Siteinterface/sites/legal/file/warsaw


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
5 mins
  -> hola, up early for a Sunday, aintcha?

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
8 mins
  -> thanks, Counsel

agree  Sheilann
9 mins
  -> thanks Sheila

agree  Nanny Wintjens
5 hrs
  -> gracias, N.

agree  Rene Ron
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rene