ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

responsabilidad por riesgo

English translation: risk liability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:responsabilidad por riesgo
English translation:risk liability
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

09:13 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: responsabilidad por riesgo
Sentencia del Tribunal Supremo (España) sobre los artículos 22 y 25 del Convenio de Varsovia (aviación):

"La escasa doctrina jurisprudencial sobre la materia entiende que estamos ante una responsabilidad por riesgo, fundada en la coacción social que impone la asunción de peligros por los perjudicados y que se desplaza sobre aquel que, aunque en forma lícita y permitida, ha creado los riesgos"

Gracias.
Hazel Whiteley
risk liability
Explanation:
Transport Canada - Airport Programs - Undertaking with respect to ...
... airport operator" means the operator of an airport in Canada. “commercially available”,
in respect of aviation war risk liability coverage, means aviation ...
www.tc.gc.ca/programs/airports/ liabilityprogram/undertakingdec03.htm - 62k - 6 Aðu 2004 - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar
[ www.tc.gc.ca alanýndan daha fazla sonuç göster ]

acelimited.com -- Reinsurance: Professional Risk Liability and ...
Home > Products and Services > Reinsurance > Professional Risk
Liability and Directors & Officers Liability Reinsurance. ...
www.acelimited.com/ProductsAndServices/ ProductDetail/html/pas_rein_professional.html - 25k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

[PDF] ICAO Third Party War Risk Liability Insurance
Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML sürümü
... ICAO Third Party War Risk Liability Insurance On 27 May 2002 the ICAO Council approved,
in principle, the creation of a purpose-built, not-for-profit insurance ...
www1.iata.org/WHIP/_Files/ WgId_0109/IATA%20DG%20letter.pdf

Product risk and liability news, March/April 04 - Newsletter ...
Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML sürümü
... s decision follows the transfer of risk- assessment duties ... within the meaning of the
Warsaw Convention, which governs carrier liability towards passengers ...
www.freshfields.com/practice/ productliability/publications/pdfs/8244.pdf
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3risk liabilityMargarita Palatnik
4risk exposurexxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
risk liability


Explanation:
Transport Canada - Airport Programs - Undertaking with respect to ...
... airport operator" means the operator of an airport in Canada. “commercially available”,
in respect of aviation war risk liability coverage, means aviation ...
www.tc.gc.ca/programs/airports/ liabilityprogram/undertakingdec03.htm - 62k - 6 Aðu 2004 - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar
[ www.tc.gc.ca alanýndan daha fazla sonuç göster ]

acelimited.com -- Reinsurance: Professional Risk Liability and ...
Home > Products and Services > Reinsurance > Professional Risk
Liability and Directors & Officers Liability Reinsurance. ...
www.acelimited.com/ProductsAndServices/ ProductDetail/html/pas_rein_professional.html - 25k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

[PDF] ICAO Third Party War Risk Liability Insurance
Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML sürümü
... ICAO Third Party War Risk Liability Insurance On 27 May 2002 the ICAO Council approved,
in principle, the creation of a purpose-built, not-for-profit insurance ...
www1.iata.org/WHIP/_Files/ WgId_0109/IATA%20DG%20letter.pdf

Product risk and liability news, March/April 04 - Newsletter ...
Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML sürümü
... s decision follows the transfer of risk- assessment duties ... within the meaning of the
Warsaw Convention, which governs carrier liability towards passengers ...
www.freshfields.com/practice/ productliability/publications/pdfs/8244.pdf


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga: otra vez me ganaste
17 mins
  -> :-) y otra vez trabajando el domingo... hoy es domingo, no?

agree  Nanny Wintjens
5 hrs
  -> gracias, N

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Xenia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risk exposure


Explanation:
I can't see that Arts. 22 & 25 of the Warsaw Convention actually refer to risk - only the liability.

'... Today, the Warsaw Convention liability cap is $75,000 per person ... pose an extremely
high *risk exposure* to insurers ... Aviation hull and liability policies therefore ...'






    Reference: http://www.ucalgary.ca/MG/inrm/industry/airline/insure.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387