KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

recibido el consentimiento de los contrayentes

English translation: after the consent of the parties was given (or received)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recibido el consentimiento de los contrayentes
English translation:after the consent of the parties was given (or received)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:29 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: recibido el consentimiento de los contrayentes
Es una acta de matrimonio
regina1
after the consent of the parties was given (or received)
Explanation:
Necesitamos toda la frase en realidad (CONTEXTO), es bien difícil hacerlo a pedacitos.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4after the consent of the parties was given (or received)
Henry Hinds
5given the consent of the wedding parties
Andra Parvu
5after receiving acceptance from the parties to this marriage.....
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
after the consent of the parties was given (or received)


Explanation:
Necesitamos toda la frase en realidad (CONTEXTO), es bien difícil hacerlo a pedacitos.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Lic.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  LisaR
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

agree  ojinaga
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ojinaga.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
after receiving acceptance from the parties to this marriage.....


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
given the consent of the wedding parties


Explanation:
:)

Henry tiene razón, Regina: con más contexto (la frase entera) es más fácil optar por una u otra variante.
Suerte!

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4