KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

vincular

English translation: absolute divorce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vincular
English translation:absolute divorce
Entered by: roneill

16:49 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: vincular
se trata de un divorcio vincular
regina1
absolute divorce/binding divorce
Explanation:
Will find references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-08 17:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ABSOLUTE DIVORCE: the final ending of a marriage. Both parties are legally free to remarry.

http://www.lawyers.com/lawyers/A-1001578-LDC/FAMILY LAW DIVO...
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, perfecto!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(nada)
Henry Hinds
4 +1absolute divorce/binding divorce
roneill
5entailment
Andra Parvu
4binded / linked
Xenia Wong
2final divorceGabo Pena


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entailment


Explanation:
vincular = (Jur.)to entail
Collins Dictionary

entailment divorce
or simply
DIVORCE

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-08 16:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see you\'ve changed the pair. Good! :)

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
binded / linked


Explanation:
Suggestion.

vincular verbo transitivo1 (= relacionar) to link; bind (a to)
vincular su suerte a la de otro to make one's fate dependent on somebody else's
están estrechamente vinculados entre sí they are closely bound together


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(nada)


Explanation:
divorcio vincular = divorce

En realidad al parecer se trata de la disolución del vínculo matrimonial, un vínculo que existió, comparada con la anulación donde se declara que nunca hubo tal vínculo, que jamás existió.

En inglés es "divorce" a secas, y todo el mundo entiende de qué se trata.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andra Parvu: exactly: it's what I've said :)
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Andra, así en efecto, aunque en realidad no creo que haga falta calificativo.

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Terminates 'marital consortium' & contrasts with judicial separation, though already in ProZ glossary as 'absolute divorce' confusable with div. decree abs.
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Lic., en USA no existe confusión.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absolute divorce/binding divorce


Explanation:
Will find references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-08 17:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ABSOLUTE DIVORCE: the final ending of a marriage. Both parties are legally free to remarry.

http://www.lawyers.com/lawyers/A-1001578-LDC/FAMILY LAW DIVO...

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, perfecto!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
11 hrs
  -> Gracias!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
final divorce


Explanation:
to end the ties that existed

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43