KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cuaderno de encargos

English translation: order book


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuaderno de encargos
English translation:order book
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

17:06 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cuaderno de encargos
Esta frase aparece en la descripción de una licitación en Portugal.

EL CUADERNO DE ENCARGOS y el programa del concurso para esta concesión se aprobaron por el Despacho Conjunto nº xx
jorge_trad
order book
Explanation:
The Banker: Deals of the year 2002
... It benefited from a proper book building process rather ... bookrunners used DrKW's e-bookbuilding
system for ... The order book was nearly four times over-subscribed ...

www.thebanker.com/news/fullstory.php/ aid/248/Deals_of_the_year_2002.html -
[PDF] 6. Valuation methodology Value is in the eyes of the beholder 43 ...
... setting the reserve price of the tender or the ... of the placement syndicate constructs
an order book; every two ... By the end of the book building period the trends ...
rru.worldbank.org/PapersLinks/Open.aspx?id=842


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2004-08-08 19:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the first two examples are actually for financial tenders

-Market Model
... price determination, it is called bilateral auction bidding. ... This procedure is referred
to as closed Order Book. ... trading of Base Load and Peak Load contracts. ...
www.eex.de/spot_market/info/market_model/chapter3_e.asp -

Brokers\' Call
... 18 months, its present order book should keep the company busy until the third quarter
of 2005. On top of these secured contracts, KNM is also bidding for more ...
biz.thestar.com.my/news/story.asp?file=/ 2004/7/17/bizweek/8422285&newspage=Search


[PDF] 8691 2001 Interim
... In addition, HCS are in the bidding process for some major new PPP/PFI contracts ... The
order book at 30 September 2001 was similar to that at 31 March 2001 but ...
www.babcock.co.uk/downloads/01_interim.pdf
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4order bookMargarita Palatnik
5order notebook
Andra Parvu
5 -1job´s / commission´s logbook
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
job´s / commission´s logbook


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-08-08 18:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commission´s : meaning assigned jobs or duties.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andra Parvu: I'm afraid in this case, Xenia, "encargo" refers to commercial operations of ordering. No offense. :)
7 mins
  -> Thanks Andra....I never ever take offense with disagreemts. Thanks for your input...I am thinking you might have a point....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
order notebook


Explanation:
"encargo" se refiere claramente al pedido comercial (potencial), Jorge-> ORDER

"cuaderno" se usa en todo ámbito como NOTEBOOK. También LIST (en licitaciones para stands de exposiciones en las que participé)
suerte! :)

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
order book


Explanation:
The Banker: Deals of the year 2002
... It benefited from a proper book building process rather ... bookrunners used DrKW's e-bookbuilding
system for ... The order book was nearly four times over-subscribed ...

www.thebanker.com/news/fullstory.php/ aid/248/Deals_of_the_year_2002.html -
[PDF] 6. Valuation methodology Value is in the eyes of the beholder 43 ...
... setting the reserve price of the tender or the ... of the placement syndicate constructs
an order book; every two ... By the end of the book building period the trends ...
rru.worldbank.org/PapersLinks/Open.aspx?id=842


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2004-08-08 19:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the first two examples are actually for financial tenders

-Market Model
... price determination, it is called bilateral auction bidding. ... This procedure is referred
to as closed Order Book. ... trading of Base Load and Peak Load contracts. ...
www.eex.de/spot_market/info/market_model/chapter3_e.asp -

Brokers\' Call
... 18 months, its present order book should keep the company busy until the third quarter
of 2005. On top of these secured contracts, KNM is also bidding for more ...
biz.thestar.com.my/news/story.asp?file=/ 2004/7/17/bizweek/8422285&newspage=Search


[PDF] 8691 2001 Interim
... In addition, HCS are in the bidding process for some major new PPP/PFI contracts ... The
order book at 30 September 2001 was similar to that at 31 March 2001 but ...
www.babcock.co.uk/downloads/01_interim.pdf

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
51 mins
  -> gracias, Janfri

agree  LisaR
8 hrs
  -> gracias, Lisa

agree  ojinaga
10 hrs
  -> gracias, ojinaga

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
2 days7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecia!