KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

agnación

English translation: father-line/ descendance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agnación
English translation:father-line/ descendance

19:54 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
Spanish term or phrase: agnación
Syllabus de derecho
Rub
father-line/ descendance
Explanation:
another possibility

context needed
Selected response from:

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3agnation AKA inheritance lawJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Agnation
Maria Luisa Duarte
3father-line/ descendance
Andra Parvu


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agnación
father-line/ descendance


Explanation:
another possibility

context needed

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agnación
Agnation


Explanation:
AGNATION, in descents. The relation by blood which exists between such males as are descended from the same father; in distinction from cognation or consanguinity, which includes the descendants from females. This term is principally used in the civil law.




Ag`na´tion
Noun 1. agnation - line of descent traced through the paternal side of the family





    Reference: http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/agnation
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andra Parvu: María Luísa, si otro traductor ya propuso tu término, podés participar con "agree", pero no debés repetirlo... En este caso, "agnation" ya fue propuesto por Jane. ;)
5 mins
  -> Andra, thank you so much for your kind words!MLD

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agnación
agnation AKA inheritance law


Explanation:
male kinship on the father's side

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-08 20:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry...just inheritance probably

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-08 20:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here;s how the some Barcelona university says it:
SUBJECT 14.- Citizenship and family situation
1. Citizens, Latin people and pilgrims 2. Family situation 3. The Roman family 4. Agnation, cognation and affinity



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-08 20:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh now we go ahead and just say again what someone has already answered. I don\'t think that is fair play.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andra Parvu
5 mins
  -> Thanx Andra

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day1 hr