KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

El movimiento sindical

English translation: the union movement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el movimiento sindical
English translation:the union movement
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:39 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
Spanish term or phrase: El movimiento sindical
Syllabus de derecho
Rub
the union movement
Explanation:
así

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
really helpful thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6The Trade Union Movement
Mapi
5 +2the union movement
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1labor movement
David Russi


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the union movement


Explanation:
así

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
really helpful thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Xenia - Mike :)

agree  Martin Perazzo
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
labor movement


Explanation:
That's what comes to mind

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: Indeed, as correct as "union movement" or "trade union movement" or "workers' movement"
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The Trade Union Movement


Explanation:
I think you need to add trade here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-08 20:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The noun trade union movement has one meaning:

Meaning #1: an organized attempt by workers to improve their status by united action especially via labor unions (especially the leaders of this movement)
Synonyms: labor movement, labor




Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
48 mins
  -> Thanks Sheila

agree  Martin Perazzo: Not necessary at all, but it doesn't hurt
1 hr
  -> Thanks Martin, not saying it is wrong without, just that it is better with it, but it's only my opinion

agree  Ana Borthwick
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ana

agree  Cristina Santos
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day51 mins
  -> Thanks Nora

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks Jacqueline