KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Ante la autoridad

English translation: Dealing with authorities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ante la autoridad
English translation:Dealing with authorities
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:55 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Spanish term or phrase: Ante la autoridad
syllabus de derecho
Rub
Dealing with authorities
Explanation:
Orellana. Glosario internacional del traductor.

West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dealing with authorities
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1Before the BenchRefugio
4in front of legal authoritycristina04
4In Presence of Authroity / Dealing with Authority
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dealing with authorities


Explanation:
Orellana. Glosario internacional del traductor.

West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: THE authorities.
9 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Dealings with authorities/the powers-that-be: Counsel's Glossary.
16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in front of legal authority


Explanation:
in front of legal authority

cristina04
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In Presence of Authroity / Dealing with Authority


Explanation:
Some thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Before the Bench


Explanation:
This is "Bench" in the following sense, as defined by Collins Dictionary:

<<3 the bench [sometimes cap]
a) a judge or magistrate sitting in court in a judicial capacity
b) judges or magistrates collectively>>




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2004-08-09 00:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ser llevada ante la autoridad = to be brought before the Bench

cf. \"bench warrant\" noun
a warrant issued by a judge or court directing that an offender be apprehended

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2004-08-09 01:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, to / before / in the presence of the authorities

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora