KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Pliego de reclamos

English translation: Terms of claims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pliego de reclamos
English translation:Terms of claims
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:02 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Spanish term or phrase: Pliego de reclamos
syllabus de derecho
Rub
Terms of claims
Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

separately

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6statement of claims
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4Terms of claims
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Terms of claims


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

separately

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
statement of claims


Explanation:
The arbitral proceedings are commenced when a **statement of claims** drawn up in German or in one of the languages of the arbitration agreement is filed with ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-08 22:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High Court yesterday jailed a 26-year-old man to six months imprisonment with hard labour for contempt after he refused to get the **statement of claims** given to him by the Judge.

http://www.times.co.zm/news/viewnews.cgi?category=6&id=10505...



    www.jus.uio.no/.../ 6 - 27k
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xenia.

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henry

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia.

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: .. of case (BE)
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Counsel

agree  Virginia Namino
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Virginia

agree  NoraBellettieri
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nora