KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

plebismo

English translation: plebeian & populist movement(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plebismo
English translation:plebeian & populist movement(s)

05:32 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / labor law
Spanish term or phrase: plebismo
syllabus de derecho
Rub
plebeian & populist movement(s)
Explanation:
No entiendo muy bien como se encuadra a un curso de derecho.

'... All this, incidentally, represents only one way in which the peasant and *plebeian movement* might be brought into the play; one could think of at least ten ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3plebeian & populist movement(s)xxxKirstyMacC
3ver respuesta
Myriam Garcia Bernabe


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ver respuesta


Explanation:
Rubi, ni el DRAE ni el María Moliner recogen la voz 'plebismo' como tal. Imagino que deriva de 'plebe' (clase social mas baja/en la antigua Roma, clase social sin los privilegios de los cuales disfrutaban los patricios, que viene de ahí).

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plebeian & populist movement(s)


Explanation:
No entiendo muy bien como se encuadra a un curso de derecho.

'... All this, incidentally, represents only one way in which the peasant and *plebeian movement* might be brought into the play; one could think of at least ten ...'



    www.marxists.org/archive/ marx/works/1859/letters/59_05_18a.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
thank you so much