KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

escrito introductor de instancia

English translation: document instituting proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escrito introductor de instancia
English translation:document instituting proceedings
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

12:24 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / International Law
Spanish term or phrase: escrito introductor de instancia
Re XIV Hague Convention of 15th November 1965 on Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents in Civil and Commercial Matters:

"Este Convenio establece los principios básicos para la comunicación entre los miembros del mismo de documentos judiciales, tales como son las demandas o escritos introductores de instancia"
Hazel Whiteley
document instituting proceedings
Explanation:
... 6A. (1) The provisions of The Hague Convention of 15th November 1965 on the Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents in Civil or Commercial ...
www.irishstatutebook.ie
In any case where the document instituting proceedings to which these Rules relate (or notice thereof) had to be transmitted abroad for service under the provisions of The Hague Convention
Selected response from:

Virginia Namino
Grading comment
Thanks. The Hague Convention reference convinced me...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5document instituting proceedingsVirginia Namino
4petition instituting document // petition established through a document
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petition instituting document // petition established through a document


Explanation:
I believe this is it.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-10 12:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West - Law Dicitonary

\"instancia: petition\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
document instituting proceedings


Explanation:
... 6A. (1) The provisions of The Hague Convention of 15th November 1965 on the Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents in Civil or Commercial ...
www.irishstatutebook.ie
In any case where the document instituting proceedings to which these Rules relate (or notice thereof) had to be transmitted abroad for service under the provisions of The Hague Convention

Virginia Namino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks. The Hague Convention reference convinced me...