KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

participationes

English translation: equity interest


16:56 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Business
Spanish term or phrase: participationes
I would usually use "shares" but since I'm not allowed... I often use "holding" and similar for "participación", but it doesn't sound that good when you're talking of someone owning a certain number of "participaciones" in the company. Thanks!

"es una Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada con un capital social de ..., representado y dividido en AB participaciones sociales de 100 € de valor nominal cada una de ellas, numeradas correlativamente del A al B, ambos inclusive, de las que X y Y suscribieron el 50% cada una (XXX participaciones sociales respectivamente). Dichas participaciones no puede incorporarse a títulos valores, ni representarse mediante anotaciones en cuenta, ni denominarse acciones"
Hazel Whiteley
English translation:equity interest
Explanation:
Becerra legal dictionary
Participacion social- equity, equity interest (in a corporation or partnership)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-10 17:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

28 Mar 2003 PROPOSED ACQUISITION OF 29.9%
OF THE EQUITY INTEREST IN THE ISSUED SHARE CAPITAL OF GLOBAL ACTIVE LIMITED. ... ir.wallstraits.net/osim/page.asp?id=press_28mar03a - 14k

CMN) announced today the establishment of a new relationship with Sherwin Alumina Company, by acquiring an equity interest in the company. ... www.aluminum.org/.../ContentManagement/ ContentDisplay.cfm&ContentID=6865 - 11k

... 72.2% interest in Mate Fair Group Limited (\"Mate Fair\") and acquiring Jasper Ace
Limited (\"Jasper Ace\"), which directly holds 9% equity interest in TCL Mobile ...
www.emsnow.com/newsarchives/archivedetails.cfm?ID=4724 - 32k

The equity buyout was based on a combined $37.5 million value for both hotels and results in Winston owning 100 percent of the equity interest in both hotels. ... carolinanewswire.com/news/News.cgi?database=topstories. db&command=viewone&id=1388&op=t - 22k
Selected response from:

xxxjmf
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - the client decided to think about it anyway
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3equity interestxxxjmf
5 +1units of interestVirginia Namino
5 +1participation certificate
ojinaga
4 +1shares
John Rynne
5quotasSery
4stock shares or investmentsGail
3stakesSheilann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quotas


Explanation:
Generalmente he visto que el capital de las soc. de resp. limitadas está dividido en cuotas.

Forms of company in Barbados - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... SRL) is similar to the Limited Liability Company in a ... maximum duration of 50 years;;
limited liability for the ... on the transferability of shares (called quotas);. ...
www.lowtax.net/lowtax/html/jbscos.html - 85k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.lowtax.net ]

[PDF] ITALIAN LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... a limited liability corporation, but with capital divided into "quotas" held by individual
members which represent a variable percentage of the company capital ...
www.osborneclarke.com/publications/pdf/Italian1.pdf - Páginas similares



Saludos, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stakes


Explanation:
Perhaps it won't fit into your context, but if you don't want to use holdings it's an option. Definitely not shares if its a limited liability comany.

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock shares or investments


Explanation:
I'd go with stock shares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-10 17:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stock Shares, Price per share calculation, Teaching Lesson... HOW MANY STOCK SHARES? click to go to worksheet. ... For each stock, have the student calculate how many shares they can buy for the money they have (max shares). ...
www.moneyinstructor.com/wsp/wsp0013.asp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-10 17:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s an interesting reference in the glossary as well:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=557286&keyword=participaciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-10 17:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about equity (another word for shares). See:

http://www.thesite.org/youthnet/jsp/polopoly.jsp?d=146&a=209...

Gail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
equity interest


Explanation:
Becerra legal dictionary
Participacion social- equity, equity interest (in a corporation or partnership)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-10 17:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

28 Mar 2003 PROPOSED ACQUISITION OF 29.9%
OF THE EQUITY INTEREST IN THE ISSUED SHARE CAPITAL OF GLOBAL ACTIVE LIMITED. ... ir.wallstraits.net/osim/page.asp?id=press_28mar03a - 14k

CMN) announced today the establishment of a new relationship with Sherwin Alumina Company, by acquiring an equity interest in the company. ... www.aluminum.org/.../ContentManagement/ ContentDisplay.cfm&ContentID=6865 - 11k

... 72.2% interest in Mate Fair Group Limited (\"Mate Fair\") and acquiring Jasper Ace
Limited (\"Jasper Ace\"), which directly holds 9% equity interest in TCL Mobile ...
www.emsnow.com/newsarchives/archivedetails.cfm?ID=4724 - 32k

The equity buyout was based on a combined $37.5 million value for both hotels and results in Winston owning 100 percent of the equity interest in both hotels. ... carolinanewswire.com/news/News.cgi?database=topstories. db&command=viewone&id=1388&op=t - 22k

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - the client decided to think about it anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: would work for both cos. & partnerships.
1 hr

agree  LisaR
9 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
units of interest


Explanation:
Son las cuotas partes de las sociedades de responsabilidad limitada.

In the case of a limited liability company, the ownership of the limited liability company shall be represented by units of interest that shall be issued at ...
www.state.ar.us/arsec/acts/Co. and Reg. %20Ind.%20Dev.%20Com

... 10. On May 11, 2001 , the Maine residents each invested $1,250 ($2,500 total)to purchase 250 total units of interest in LLC as joint tenants. 11. ...
www.state.me.us/pfr/sec/Orders/ParasolFilms_NOICDO.htm -

Virginia Namino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Xenia!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shares


Explanation:
This one is a real PITA as they are quite clearly "shares". In fact, the prohibition relates to calling them "acciones", not to calling them "shares". So, since the document is clearly of Spanish origin, you could try calling them "shares" and then say "... which may not be represented by book entries nor referred to as "acciones""
My gripe with "equity interest" is that it's not countable, so it's useless for something like "xxx posee 3 participaciones".
At an audit firm I used to work for, they used "participations" - a very awkward term, but who said it had to read like it had been written in English? (because it clearly wasn't)

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
24 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participation certificate


Explanation:
This has been used here before: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/195231

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias Xenia Wong