KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

devúelvase

English translation: let it be returned/it is ordered for return


06:34 Aug 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: devúelvase
Answers before 9am CET (7am GMT) please!!!!

Resulta improcedente cuestionar la forma en que se distribuyen las costas al admitir la intervención de un tercero en el proceso, pues emitir juicio de valor acerca de la decisión accesoria implicaría necesariamente considerar la cuestión principal resuelta, la cual, por la inapelabilidad normada por el art. 96 CPCCN, resulta irreversible (Sala proveyente, “*****” 6.10.93; ídem “Federación Arg. de ************” 22.11.95; ídem “******* SA c/ La Buenos Aires, Cía. Arg. de ********** SA”, 27.12.90).

Por ello, desestímase el recurso de apelación que informa la nota de elevación.

Devuélvase.
Timothy Barton
English translation:let it be returned/it is ordered for return
Explanation:
A couple of ideas that may help you. Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-11 06:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, my second option would be \"it is ordered to be returned\". Please disregard my second option above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-11 06:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps in the sense of being returned to a lower court or another similar entity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-08-11 07:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Petition to Congress by Inhabitants of the Louisiana-Missouri ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Subscribers to Petition] [No Date] (Footnote on Section 6) When there are as many
signatures to this petition as can be had, let it be returned immediately to ...
ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/ ar/state/history/terr/pet6.txt - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Be it return
Patricia Gonzalez
3let it be returned/it is ordered for return
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devúelvase
Be it return


Explanation:
puedo decir que el párrafo es extraido de algun oficio de alguna dependencia de gobierno, por lo que, personalmente utilizo el "be it" mas verbo para este tipo de frases.

Suerte!!

Patricia Gonzalez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
devúelvase
let it be returned/it is ordered for return


Explanation:
A couple of ideas that may help you. Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-11 06:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, my second option would be \"it is ordered to be returned\". Please disregard my second option above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-11 06:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps in the sense of being returned to a lower court or another similar entity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-08-11 07:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Petition to Congress by Inhabitants of the Louisiana-Missouri ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Subscribers to Petition] [No Date] (Footnote on Section 6) When there are as many
signatures to this petition as can be had, let it be returned immediately to ...
ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/ ar/state/history/terr/pet6.txt - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Thanks.