KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

tercero adherente simple

English translation: third party co-adjutor; supporting third party claimant


15:00 Aug 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / arbitration tribunal
Spanish term or phrase: tercero adherente simple
"Ello fue resuelto favorablemente a fs....., con su aclaratoria de fs.... en los que se permitio su intervencion en autos con el alcance y limitacion impuesta por el art....en tanto se admitio la intervencion como tercero adherente simple."

Any ideas?? simple adhering third party???
JudyK
English translation:third party co-adjutor; supporting third party claimant
Explanation:
I would assume this to be the same as tercero coadyuvante... since adherente = supporter...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks to all, but I went with "supporting third party" in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1third party co-adjutor; supporting third party claimant
Marian Greenfield
4(gen.) mere intervener; (spec.) [stakeholder] interpleader (BE ); impleader (AE)xxxKirstyMacC
3 +1third party friend
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
third party friend


Explanation:
I suggest "third party friend" as a possible term but I am not sure that such term is actually used in English to fit this context I have found that is from Argentina.

You need to research it further yourself.

Check this out:

www.palermo.edu.ar/derecho/dip/Fallo.pdf -

"El tercero adherente simple es quien, sin estar legitimado para demandar o ser demandado, defiende un derecho ajeno (el del actor o el demandado), pero en interés propio. El no propone una nueva demanda que amplíela materia litigiosa, ni deduce, en el proceso en el cual interviene, su propia pretensión: Se limita a ayudar a una delas partes para que resulte triunfadora: no hace valer underecho suyo, en posición autónoma, sino, simplemente sostiene las razones de un litigante contra el otro. El terceroadherente es sujeto del proceso, pero su posición está subordinada a la actuación principal a la cual se adhiere.


Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Excellent idea: A Litigation Friend in GB represents s.o. under legal disability i.e. a child or mental patient; a McKenzie Friend - throughout the Brit. Comm. - a defendant informally.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lic., it seems to be a somewhat different context, but it would seem that "friend" might be a good term. It appears to be a supporter who has no standing but may be indirectly interested in the outcome. Does that exist anywhere you know of?

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
third party co-adjutor; supporting third party claimant


Explanation:
I would assume this to be the same as tercero coadyuvante... since adherente = supporter...


    20 years in the business and Becerra's Mexican Legal Dictionary
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Thanks to all, but I went with "supporting third party" in the end

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(gen.) mere intervener; (spec.) [stakeholder] interpleader (BE ); impleader (AE)


Explanation:
Depends what the intervention/ joinder is all about.

See ProZ SPA/ENG 417529 for STAKEHOLDER interpleader if the intervention/ joinder is over disputed money, debts or property lodged with the court to let the interpleader off the hook. The interpleader has no pers. int. in the outcome of the action, but drops out and lets the claimant fight it out with the defendant.

I see you are in the UK. Impleader in Eng. & Wales is used in crim.-only and not comm. cases as in the US.

'D. In his rejoinder the complainant submits that the res judicata rule does not apply because he was a *mere intervener* in the cases dismissed in Judgment 657 ...'



    Reference: http://www.ilo.org/public/english/tribunal/fulltext/0860.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387