KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

foja útil

English translation: [sheet of] notarial paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:foja útil
English translation:[sheet of] notarial paper
Entered by: CaroD

19:57 Aug 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: foja útil
It's in the certification at the end of an affidavit and the whole phrase reads:
SE OTORGO ANTE MI Y EN FE DE LO CUAL, CONFIERO ESTA PRIMERA COPIA EN FOJA ÚTIL QUE LA SELLO Y LA FIRMO.....
CaroD
Argentina
[sheet of] notarial paper
Explanation:
ProZ.com: KudoZ: A Translation Question... Other. papel notarial. legal document. Accepted Answer - Points: 4. notarial paper. tal cual Superior Court -- Notices to Members of the Bar ... ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=482590 - 38k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Document Retrieval Services from Panama... Copies can be also reproduced in notarial paper. National Archives of Panama: plain and certified photocopies of public deeds filed at this office. ...
www.panainfo.com/docs02.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Contents of Reports and Services... Copies can be also reproduced in notarial paper. From the National Archives of Panama: plain and certified photocopies of public deeds filed at this office. ...
www.panainfo.com/contents.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Moneynet... pública 7. The escritura is a public deed, (on special, numbered, notarial paper), sworn in front of a notary. Essentially, it ...
www.moneynetinternational.com/spa_property_guide5.shtml - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Applicable Inheritance Law to Estate Located in Spain -- marbella ...... The contents of the will are printed out in notarial paper, observing certain solemnities so far as respects the execution and attestation of it, and will be ...
www.marbella-lawyers.com/index/ articles/showArticle/spanish-estate-inheritance - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


THE DUTCH ANCESTORY OF THE VAN DER VEER FAMILY... While preparing his article, I had given Mr. Mapes the abbreviated contents of a notarial paper from the Netherlands which I had among my notes. ...
www.buxx.com/genealogy/hoffman.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Family Tree Maker's Genealogy Site: Genealogy Report: Descendants ...... see notes) Property: September 10, 1670, Schenectedy Patent 754, north side Front St Notes for LEYSEBETH VAN DER LINDEN: In a notarial paper, Jan Verbeek from ...
familytreemaker.genealogy.com/ users/v/a/n/Doug-G-Van-curen/GENE5-0001.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


offshore incorporations, off shore companies, yacht registration... (2) Protocolization at the Notary Public US$10.00 per page. (3) Stamped and notarial paper needed for the protocolization US$15.00 per page. ...
www.offshoresimple.com/panama_yacht_registration.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


Spanish Resale Property... signing of the Escritura. It is photocopied onto official Notarial paper and included in the Escritura. Your Lawyer should also ...
www.spanishpropertyguide.com/buyersguide.asp?sales=3 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Terminologie de la traduction/Translation Terminology ...... complex problem is linked to polysemy: is the 'signified' act to be split into several concepts: act (handling), act (section of a play), act (notarial paper)? ...
www.utpjournals.com/product/utq/711/terminologie26.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6[sheet of] notarial paper
Marian Greenfield
5 +2useable sheet
Henry Hinds
4 +2page of text
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
page of text


Explanation:
This is it.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-11 20:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sheet written on both sides


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
2 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: 1 foja/folio útil = 1 sheet (=2 pages/sides); it could be written on one side only.
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
[sheet of] notarial paper


Explanation:
ProZ.com: KudoZ: A Translation Question... Other. papel notarial. legal document. Accepted Answer - Points: 4. notarial paper. tal cual Superior Court -- Notices to Members of the Bar ... ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=482590 - 38k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Document Retrieval Services from Panama... Copies can be also reproduced in notarial paper. National Archives of Panama: plain and certified photocopies of public deeds filed at this office. ...
www.panainfo.com/docs02.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Contents of Reports and Services... Copies can be also reproduced in notarial paper. From the National Archives of Panama: plain and certified photocopies of public deeds filed at this office. ...
www.panainfo.com/contents.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Moneynet... pública 7. The escritura is a public deed, (on special, numbered, notarial paper), sworn in front of a notary. Essentially, it ...
www.moneynetinternational.com/spa_property_guide5.shtml - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Applicable Inheritance Law to Estate Located in Spain -- marbella ...... The contents of the will are printed out in notarial paper, observing certain solemnities so far as respects the execution and attestation of it, and will be ...
www.marbella-lawyers.com/index/ articles/showArticle/spanish-estate-inheritance - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


THE DUTCH ANCESTORY OF THE VAN DER VEER FAMILY... While preparing his article, I had given Mr. Mapes the abbreviated contents of a notarial paper from the Netherlands which I had among my notes. ...
www.buxx.com/genealogy/hoffman.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Family Tree Maker's Genealogy Site: Genealogy Report: Descendants ...... see notes) Property: September 10, 1670, Schenectedy Patent 754, north side Front St Notes for LEYSEBETH VAN DER LINDEN: In a notarial paper, Jan Verbeek from ...
familytreemaker.genealogy.com/ users/v/a/n/Doug-G-Van-curen/GENE5-0001.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


offshore incorporations, off shore companies, yacht registration... (2) Protocolization at the Notary Public US$10.00 per page. (3) Stamped and notarial paper needed for the protocolization US$15.00 per page. ...
www.offshoresimple.com/panama_yacht_registration.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


Spanish Resale Property... signing of the Escritura. It is photocopied onto official Notarial paper and included in the Escritura. Your Lawyer should also ...
www.spanishpropertyguide.com/buyersguide.asp?sales=3 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Terminologie de la traduction/Translation Terminology ...... complex problem is linked to polysemy: is the 'signified' act to be split into several concepts: act (handling), act (section of a play), act (notarial paper)? ...
www.utpjournals.com/product/utq/711/terminologie26.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Catherine Harrison: Special paper used by notaries for recorded docs.
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  Henry Hinds: The only problem is, Marian, that it is not necessarily "notarial paper". In Mexico, for instance, they have none. They just use ordinary paper. Of course, they do charge handsomely for filling the paper with text.
1 hr
  -> well, notarial paper is the only translation my clients accept... whether they're right or not...

agree  Virginia Namino: Si en Argentina. Te matan pero usan "notarial paper" :-)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias... y saludos colega...

agree  LisaR
5 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
18 hrs

agree  Claudia Brauer: Thank you. I used the term today. It was perfect.
2924 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
useable sheet


Explanation:
One sheet of paper, useable and intended to be used with text on both sides. This term does not indicate "notarial paper", only a sheet of paper that may be ordinary paper.

Check the glossary, it may be under "fojas útiles".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2004-08-11 22:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use of \"page\" should also be avoided since it can be understood to be one side of a sheet. In this case, \"foja útil\" refers to both sides of one sheet. Of course to us as translators, this could mean two pages of translation per \"foja útil\", and it normally does.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 58 mins (2004-08-12 00:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to Marian (no space left) you can refer your clients to me and I\'ll set them straight. Then I\'ll refer them back to you, I won\'t keep them! Notarial paper is used in some countries, but the term \"fojas útiles\" just refers to sheets of paper... notarial or not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 1 min (2004-08-12 15:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Among other things, my basis here is that in Mexico \"notarial paper\" is not used; however the term \"fojas útiles\" is used constantly. Ergo... it just does not refer to \"notarial paper\". It refers to sheets of paper with no other qualifier. The word \"notarial\" introduces something that is not there and is thus a translation error.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maisa.

agree  ayrander: La mayoría de tus explicaciones y contribuciones, justo como esta: refuerzan la correcta traduccion del legalese mexicano (principalmente) para nosotros los litigantes mexicanos! Es por ello que seguiré apoyando incluso estos thread tan viejos.
2541 days
  -> Gracias, Ayrander. Marian (la conozco) es my distinguida, pero conoce poco lo mexicano.