KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Resolver conforme a derecho corresponda

English translation: to decide as may be proper by law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Resolver conforme a derecho corresponda
English translation:to decide as may be proper by law
Entered by: Natalia Rivera

00:03 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Resolver conforme a derecho corresponda
... a efecto de practicar todas aquellas diligencias que sean necesarias y conducentes para el esclarecimiento total de los hechos que se investigan y en su oportunidad ***resolver conforme a derecho corresponda.****

Muchas gracias!!!
Natalia Rivera
to decide as may be proper by law
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to decide as may be proper by law
Henry Hinds
5 +1hand down a ruling as appropriate under the law
Marian Greenfield
4 +1decide (rule) pursuant to the appropriate law
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +2operate according to law
Carmen Loren
4to decide according to lawclisaz
3pronounce a sentence according to what law dictates
Ruben Mendez Suarez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decide (rule) pursuant to the appropriate law


Explanation:
I believe this is what it means.

Mike :)

Oxford


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Xenia - Mike :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pronounce a sentence according to what law dictates


Explanation:
Como no tengo contexto ni nada por el estilo de a qué tipo de documento legal se refiere ni nada, utilizando el sentido común creo que esto puede ser lo que intenta decir. Espero que te sea de algo de ayuda. ¡Saludos!

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hand down a ruling as appropriate under the law


Explanation:
or hand down a ruling/rule pursuant to the law

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Galarza: Absolutely!
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operate according to law


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-12 00:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me ocurre también \"proceed according to law\", que además tiene unas cuantas entradas más en google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-12 00:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WCC Main Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Arbitrators are required to proceed according to law in the same way that
courts and other tribunals are required to proceed according to law. ...
www.wcc.nsw.gov.au/independence_impartiality.asp - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... special taxes, special benefit assessments, or fees for property-related services
to finance its purposes, the board of trustees shall proceed according to law ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/cacodes/hsc/2090-2093.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] IN THE COURT OF APPEAL [1992] QCA 415 QUEENSLAND Appeal No.167 of ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The order to review should be made absolute and the matter returned to the Magistrates
Court at Beenleigh to enter a conviction and proceed according to law. ...
www.courts.qld.gov.au/ qjudgment/QCA%201992/QCA92-415.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

OSCN Found Document:HADDEN v. FISHER. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 5 The only question here necessary for determination is: Did the defendant
proceed according to law to collect whatever damage might have been done? ...
www.oscn.net/applications/ oscn/deliverdocument.asp?citeid=30325 - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-12 00:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WCC Main Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Arbitrators are required to proceed according to law in the same way that
courts and other tribunals are required to proceed according to law. ...
www.wcc.nsw.gov.au/independence_impartiality.asp - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... special taxes, special benefit assessments, or fees for property-related services
to finance its purposes, the board of trustees shall proceed according to law ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/cacodes/hsc/2090-2093.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] IN THE COURT OF APPEAL [1992] QCA 415 QUEENSLAND Appeal No.167 of ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The order to review should be made absolute and the matter returned to the Magistrates
Court at Beenleigh to enter a conviction and proceed according to law. ...
www.courts.qld.gov.au/ qjudgment/QCA%201992/QCA92-415.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

OSCN Found Document:HADDEN v. FISHER. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 5 The only question here necessary for determination is: Did the defendant
proceed according to law to collect whatever damage might have been done? ...
www.oscn.net/applications/ oscn/deliverdocument.asp?citeid=30325 - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares



Carmen Loren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruben Mendez Suarez: uffff solución super buena... me encanta :-D En serio
2 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Rubén, alegría que me das

agree  Andra Parvu: yep
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Andra

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to decide according to law


Explanation:
Dictionary of Law and Business, Thomas West

clisaz
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to decide as may be proper by law


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Ojinaga.

agree  Veronick
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Veronick.