KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Ley de Quórum Calificado

English translation: "Qualified Majority Law" or "Law of Qualified Quorum"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ley de Quórum Calificado
English translation:"Qualified Majority Law" or "Law of Qualified Quorum"
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

03:34 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal term.
Spanish term or phrase: Ley de Quórum Calificado
Context: "El Estado debe actuar como cualquier particular y con los requisitos de admisibilidad contenidos en el inciso xxx, es decir, en virtud de una ***ley de quórum calificado*** que lo autorice para desarrollar la actividad económica.
Stuart Allsop
Chile
Qualified Majority Law
Explanation:
Glosario Internacion para el Traductor:
ley de quórum calificado: (Chi) qualified-majority law

Selected response from:

alebriones
Grading comment
This is what I wnet with in the end. Thanks to both of you for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Law of Qualified Quorum
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Qualified Majority Lawalebriones


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ley de Quórum Calificado
Law of Qualified Quorum


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

Inter American Press Association
... medium of communication. A law of qualified quorum shall determine the
organizational structure and powers of this Council. 7. The law ...
www.sipiapa.org/projects/laws-chi1.cfm - 47k - Aug 10, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] REFLECTION ON ENVIRONMENTAL POLLUTION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... When national interest so demands, a law of qualified quorum can establish or set
limits or requirements on the acquisition of owners- hip of certain goods. ...
www.cepchile.cl/dms/archivo_1675_110/rev40_katzing.pdf - Similar pages

Chile 1985 - Chapter IX
... communications media. A law of qualified quorum shall determine the
organization, the functions and authorities of said Council. The ...
www.cidh.oas.org/countryrep/Chile85eng/chap.9.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andra Parvu
42 mins

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
11 hrs

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
1 day14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ley de Quórum Calificado
Qualified Majority Law


Explanation:
Glosario Internacion para el Traductor:
ley de quórum calificado: (Chi) qualified-majority law



alebriones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is what I wnet with in the end. Thanks to both of you for your input!