KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

consejero ponente

English translation: issuing judge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consejero ponente
English translation:issuing judge
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

03:42 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: consejero ponente
Auto de febrero 8 de 2001, expediente 16116, Consejero Ponente Ricardo Hoyos
alebriones
issuing judge
Explanation:
[PDF] Instructions for Preparing Affidavit and Search Warrant This ...
... 10. *Leave original affidavit and last copy of warrant with the issuing
judge/magistrate. 11. *Execute search warrant at location given. 12. ...
www.courts.michigan.gov/scao/ courtforms/generalcriminal/mc231.pdf

FindLaw for Legal Professionals
... The district court suppressed the evidence, ruling that the issuing judge did not
have a substantial basis upon which to conclude that probable cause existed ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase. pl?court=mn&vol=appunpub%5C0205%5C2272&invol=1

Read Article
French Judge Wants Cheney to Testify in Halliburton Scandal. 2004-01-14
| Probe of Bribes and Money-laundering Points to KBR at Time ...
www.unobserver.com/layout5.php?id=1346&blz=1

Administrative Orders
... Description: Order Number: Issuing Judge: Effective Date From: / /. Effective
Date To: / /. Status: Active. Contains (Text Search): ...
www.ninja9.org/adminorders/Query.asp

Rule 9
... b. Requests to seal the affidavit, warrant, and return must be made to the issuing
judge at the time the warrant is presented for a review using a form ...
www.hamilton-co.org/MunicipalCourt/ Administrative_Rules/Rule_9.htm
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5issuing judgeMargarita Palatnik
5lecturer advisor
ojinaga
4director (advisor) writing the Board's record
Michael Powers (PhD)
3Opinion Written by Judge
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
director (advisor) writing the Board's record


Explanation:
Parts of West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lecturer advisor


Explanation:
This how I would have said it

Ponente = Lecturer
Consejero= Advisor

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Opinion Written by Judge


Explanation:
No pones el país de origen pero por lo visto así es. ¿Será de Colombia?

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
issuing judge


Explanation:
[PDF] Instructions for Preparing Affidavit and Search Warrant This ...
... 10. *Leave original affidavit and last copy of warrant with the issuing
judge/magistrate. 11. *Execute search warrant at location given. 12. ...
www.courts.michigan.gov/scao/ courtforms/generalcriminal/mc231.pdf

FindLaw for Legal Professionals
... The district court suppressed the evidence, ruling that the issuing judge did not
have a substantial basis upon which to conclude that probable cause existed ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase. pl?court=mn&vol=appunpub%5C0205%5C2272&invol=1

Read Article
French Judge Wants Cheney to Testify in Halliburton Scandal. 2004-01-14
| Probe of Bribes and Money-laundering Points to KBR at Time ...
www.unobserver.com/layout5.php?id=1346&blz=1

Administrative Orders
... Description: Order Number: Issuing Judge: Effective Date From: / /. Effective
Date To: / /. Status: Active. Contains (Text Search): ...
www.ninja9.org/adminorders/Query.asp

Rule 9
... b. Requests to seal the affidavit, warrant, and return must be made to the issuing
judge at the time the warrant is presented for a review using a form ...
www.hamilton-co.org/MunicipalCourt/ Administrative_Rules/Rule_9.htm


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664