KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

condicionaría (in this legal phrase).

English translation: would impose a condition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:condicionaría (in this legal phrase).
English translation:would impose a condition
Entered by: Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez

05:11 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal term.
Spanish term or phrase: condicionaría (in this legal phrase).
Trying to figure out what "condicionería" refers to here...

"Además, la obligación de pagar una regalia, sustentada en un declarado interés público, sería por su naturaleza de aquellas cuyo cumplimiiento ***condicionaría*** el amparo minero y para que ello sea jurídicamente factible, en su aplicación a conocesiones ya ortogadso, se requirería modificar la Constitución."
Stuart Allsop
Chile
would impose a condition
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Teresita! This was what I used in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4would impose a condition
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5would make (amparo minero) contingent on its complianceMargarita Palatnik
5make it conditional on
ojinaga
4would set limits onclisaz


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
condicionaría (in this legal phrase).
would impose a condition


Explanation:
una opción

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Teresita! This was what I used in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maca12: Esto es,
19 mins
  -> Mil gracias maca12

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs
  -> Te lo agradezco Xenia

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
9 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias Maria Carla

agree  cecilia_fraga: si, asi es. Suerte!
4 days
  -> Mi agradecimiento cecia7

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condicionaría (in this legal phrase).
make it conditional on


Explanation:
My option

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condicionaría (in this legal phrase).
would set limits on


Explanation:
condicionar: to set limits on, Marina Orellana

clisaz
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condicionaría (in this legal phrase).
would make (amparo minero) contingent on its compliance


Explanation:
..

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664