KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

testigos de asistencia

English translation: attesting witneses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:testigos de asistencia
English translation:attesting witneses
Entered by: maca12

07:23 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: testigos de asistencia
What is the correct translation for this, for witnesses that are sign when someone makes a declaration or a complaint in Mexico?
Is it "assisting witnesses" OR
"attending witnesses", or "witnesses present" or "present witnesses" something like that?
please let me know, thank you!
nonaga
attesting witnesses
Explanation:
Es lo que uso siempre en estos casos.
Selected response from:

maca12
Grading comment
thank you so much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4attesting witnesses
maca12
5attending witnesses
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attending witnesses


Explanation:
FindLaw Legal News
... certify. Jose Trujillo. [Rubric.]: 'Attending witness: 'Rumaldo Chavez.
[Rubric.]: 'Attending witness: 'Pablo Roman Sisneros. [Rubric.]'. ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/ printer_friendly.pl?page=us/168/208.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Confronting Jehovah's Witness Relatives
... I had heard that he was not attending Witness group meetings anymore and I thought
that this meant that he was "questioning" the organization. Wrong! ...
www.freeminds.org/psych/relative.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Arkansas Workers' Compensation Commission
... respondents. III. Witnesses. The charge or fee made by the attending
witness at depositions or hearings shall be paid as follows: A ...
www.awcc.state.ar.us/rules/rule20.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ORDER IN COUNCI District Courts Act 1967
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... . . . . . 10.50 65 Attending witness arranging attendance at Court without
subpoena . . . . . ...
www.legislation.qld.gov.au/ LEGISLTN/SLS/1991/91SL048.pdf - Similar pages

Winter Show
... How far will a wife go to protect the man she loves? Find out by attending
“Witness For The Prosecution” at the Old Caledon Townhall. ...
www.caledontownhallplayers.com/winter.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
attesting witnesses


Explanation:
Es lo que uso siempre en estos casos.

maca12
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you so much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
53 mins

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
6 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
10 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
4 days