KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sindicatura

English translation: city or municipal ombudsman's office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sindicatura
English translation:city or municipal ombudsman's office
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:24 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sindicatura
In this context...

"el juez menor propietario con ejercicios y residencia en esta sindicatura"

Judicial office? Syndicate? Office?

Thank you!
ES > EN (US)
United States
city or municipal ombudsman's office
Explanation:
A "sindicatura" is the office of the "síndico", a city or municipal official who basically oversees municipal finances and handles legal matters.

Thus, the judge is co-housed at the city or municipal ombudsman's office. The best term I have been able to come up with for "síndico" is "city or municipal ombudsman" in this context; in others it can be translated as "trustee".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2city or municipal ombudsman's office
Henry Hinds
5 +1jurisdiction
maca12
4syndicate
Barbara Compañy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
syndicate


Explanation:
syndicate


Barbara Compañy
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
city or municipal ombudsman's office


Explanation:
A "sindicatura" is the office of the "síndico", a city or municipal official who basically oversees municipal finances and handles legal matters.

Thus, the judge is co-housed at the city or municipal ombudsman's office. The best term I have been able to come up with for "síndico" is "city or municipal ombudsman" in this context; in others it can be translated as "trustee".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, N. Wintjens.

agree  LisaR
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jurisdiction


Explanation:
Es tan genérico que no puedes fallar.

maca12
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs