KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

inaparente

English translation: hidden (easements)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inaparente
English translation:hidden (easements)
Entered by: mgazitua

16:31 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: inaparente
Se establecen las siguientes servidumbres voluntarias, perpetuas, negativas, inaparentes y continuas a fin de impedir la realización de obras, o la destinación de los predios.....
mgazitua
Chile
hidden (easements)
Explanation:
[PDF] 1 MEMORANDUM February 26, 2004 To: Mayor Will Toor Members of the ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... During the next 15 months, many unsuspecting home buyers in Boulder will buy properties
with hidden easements against them, preventing an addition like what we ...
www.ci.boulder.co.us/clerk/WIP/2004/02-26-04/3c.pdf - Páginas similares

Daily Development for Monday, March 13, 2000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... See Joel Eichengrun, "The Problem of Hidden Easements and the Subsequent
Purchaser Without Notice" 40 Okla.. L. Rev. 3, 26 (1987). ...
www.umkc.edu/dirt/dd2000/DD03132000.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


Saludos, Sery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2004-08-12 18:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También he visto \"latent easements\", pero la palabra \"latent\" es más común cuando hay vicios o defectos ocultos (latent defects).
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Sery, muchísimas gracias.
También agradezco a quienes estuvieron de acuerdo.
Mauricio Gazitua
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5hidden (easements)Sery
4non-apparentxxxKirstyMacC
3unsuspected/unobvious
Nanny Wintjens


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unsuspected/unobvious


Explanation:
The word "inaparente" does not exist in Spanish, that is why I suppose that the text is a translation from another language and understand it as "no aparente", the English "unapparent".

See other synonyms which can be used :

"Synonyms within Context: ***Unapparent***
Context Synonyms within Context (source: adapted from Roget's Thesaurus).
Latency Implication Unapparent, ***unknown, unseen***; in the background; ***invisible; indiscoverable, dark***; ***impenetrable***; (unintelligible); ***unspied, unsuspected***."
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...



Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hidden (easements)


Explanation:
[PDF] 1 MEMORANDUM February 26, 2004 To: Mayor Will Toor Members of the ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... During the next 15 months, many unsuspecting home buyers in Boulder will buy properties
with hidden easements against them, preventing an addition like what we ...
www.ci.boulder.co.us/clerk/WIP/2004/02-26-04/3c.pdf - Páginas similares

Daily Development for Monday, March 13, 2000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... See Joel Eichengrun, "The Problem of Hidden Easements and the Subsequent
Purchaser Without Notice" 40 Okla.. L. Rev. 3, 26 (1987). ...
www.umkc.edu/dirt/dd2000/DD03132000.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


Saludos, Sery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2004-08-12 18:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También he visto \"latent easements\", pero la palabra \"latent\" es más común cuando hay vicios o defectos ocultos (latent defects).


Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Sery, muchísimas gracias.
También agradezco a quienes estuvieron de acuerdo.
Mauricio Gazitua

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronick
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Veronick

agree  LisaR
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  Agustina Pogliano Conte
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Agustina

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias, N. Wintjens

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-apparent


Explanation:
Sometimes the obvious answer is the right one.

cf. hidden and apparent/ overt and covert (not 'covered')defects.

'... Also known as 'non-apparent' or non-continuous easement, this easement recognizes interference
from people on the property, such as when using the right-of-way (in ...'



    www.planning.org/lbcs/standards/singlecode. htm?LBCSCode=2160&LBCSDimension=Ownership
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387