KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cosa mueble

English translation: current asset


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cosa mueble
English translation:current asset

18:04 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / securities
Spanish term or phrase: cosa mueble
Syllabus de derecho
Rub
current asset
Explanation:
as opposed to a fixed asset

bien mueble, mobiliario
lo contrario de bienes inmuebles (raíces)
Selected response from:

MagnusL
Grading comment
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2personal propertyBrenda Schammah
4 +1current assetMagnusL


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personal property


Explanation:
El concepto "personal property" se contrapone al de "real property" (cosas inmuebles)

Brenda Schammah
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: chattels
1 hr

agree  Kevin Brown: cosa (or bien) imueble/mueble=real/personal property, right?
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
current asset


Explanation:
as opposed to a fixed asset

bien mueble, mobiliario
lo contrario de bienes inmuebles (raíces)

MagnusL
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
Thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
12 mins