ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cuerdas

English translation: cuerda, Puerto Rican land measurement = 3,930.39 sq. meters/ 0.971 acre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuerdas
English translation:cuerda, Puerto Rican land measurement = 3,930.39 sq. meters/ 0.971 acre
Entered by: Mapi

14:32 Aug 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cuerdas
Rural Parcela de terreno localizada en le Barrio XXX del Municipio de YYY con una área de 165 cuerdas con siete diez milésima de otra, colindando por el norte con un área comunal identificada como parcela (1) en el plano de mensura preparado por el ingeniero JJJ, licencia numero 000;

I have no clue what they mean by a "cuerda" here. Thanks!
JTLingos
measurment - depends on the country
Explanation:
cuerda.
(Del lat. chorda, y este del gr. χορδή).
1. f. Conjunto de hilos de lino, cáñamo, cerda u otra materia semejante, que torcidos forman un solo cuerpo más o menos grueso, largo y flexible. Sirve para atar, suspender pesos, etc.
2. f. Hilo, originariamente de tripa de animal y después de distintas sustancias materiales o artificiales, que se utiliza en muchos instrumentos musicales para producir los sonidos por su vibración.
3. f. mecha (ǁ de las antiguas armas de fuego).
******4. f. Medida de ocho varas y media.
5. f. Medida agraria de algunas provincias equivalente a una fanega, o algo más, de sembradura.
6. f. Talla normal del ganado caballar, y que equivale a siete cuartas, o sea 1,47 m.
7. f. En Puerto Rico, medida superficial equivalente a 3929 centiáreas. ****


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-14 14:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meant to add the link:
http://wordreference.com/es/en/frames.asp?es=cuerda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-14 14:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rincon, Puerto Rico Vacation Villa Rentals and Sales: Island West ...... There are more north Americans in Rincon, per capita, than any other city in Puerto Rico. ... 1 cuerda = 0.971 acre; 1 cuerda = 3,930.39 sq. ...
www.ifb.com/iw/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Surfrider Foundation: Rincón, Puerto Rico... Foot print: 9.9 cuerdas (1 cuerda = 3,939.9 sq. m). ... On April 12, 2002, the Puerto Rico Planning Board completely denied the Villa Ikaria project. ...
www.surfrider.org/rincon/threats.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Images of El Yunque, Puerto Rico... In 1876 King Alfonso XII of Spain set aside 12,000 cuerdas (1 cuerda =.9 acres ... birds and our one and only Coquí (singing tree frog found only in Puerto Rico). ...
www.solboricua.com/elyunque/ - 10k - 13 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Real Estate in Culebra, Puerto Rico... This half of the island is zoned in one, five, and 25 cuerda sections. A cuerda is .971 of a acre. It is not possible to subdivide these parcels. ...
www.islaculebra.com/realestate/zoning.php - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-08-14 15:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn\'t risk converting it and making a mistake. The above links are all from Puerto Rico and, not only they don\'t do it either, they sometimes add the equivalent both in acres and square meters, I\'d do the same, maybe even on a foot note, and let the engineers calculate it.
This is another link where they give a proper definition of the term.

cuerda... 2. In Puerto Rico, ?–20th century, a unit of land area, approximately 3,930 square ... In land measurements and records the measurement by cuerda customarily used ...
www.sizes.com/units/cuerda.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


cuerda [Spanish]
Literally, cord or string.

1
In Paraguay, ? –20th century (UN, 1966), a unit of length, = 83 1⁄3 old varas, approximately 69.88 meters (approximately 76.42 yards). Also called a cordel.

2
In Puerto Rico, ?–20th century, a unit of land area, approximately 3,930 square meters (approximately 0.971 acres). Abbreviation, cda. According to Act 135, section 4 (page 100), 1913–14, as amended by Act No. 3, 1913–14:

In land measurements and records the measurement by cuerda customarily used in Porto [sic] Rico, which shall be equivalent to 3,930.395625 square meters, may also be used.

In the 1950s, the government reported to the United Nations that the unit remained in use.

3
In Spain, ? – 19th century, a unit of length, about 6.889 meters (about 7.554 yards). In Valencia, the cuerda = 40 varas, about 37.21 meters (about 40.7 yards).

Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8measurment - depends on the country
Mapi
510 cuerdas = 6.987 mt2
Jo Mayr
3 +1cuerdaspawlik
4meter length of rope.....
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meter length of rope.....


Explanation:
cuerda sustantivo femenino1 (gruesa) rope
(fina) string; cord
(para saltar) skipping rope (británico); jump rope (EEUU)
un metro de cuerda a metre (length) of rope



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-14 14:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More on Rope lenght....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-14 14:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simplicidad en un Mundo Complejo:Teoría de las Restricciones y ...
... tiempo de preparación y ejecución necesario para todas las operaciones anteriores
al Drum, más el tiempo del Buffer, es llamado \"Rope-lenght\" (longitud de ...
http://www.cimatic.com.ar/toc/articulos/teoria.asp - En caché


Bagela - GRUNDOMEX - instalación perforación tubería equipos ...
... with hydrostatic gear system -Pulling force preselection with automatic pull hold-on
system -Twin capstan system with rope storage drum (rope lenght as per tech ...
http://www.grundomex.com.mx/bagela.htm - En caché


RESUMEN
... 1). The sampling gear was a small otter trawl of 5 m head rope lenght with 2.5 cm
stretched mesh. Estimated area swept during a 12 minute trawl was. 1,852 m2. ...
http://biblioweb.dgsca.unam.mx/cienciasdelmar/instituto/1990... - En caché


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuerdas


Explanation:
It's obviously a measure of surface area, and in a dictionary of "americanismos" I have it says "su extensón es disigual en cada uno de los países en que aún se usa." In the RAE it says that in Puerto Rico it is equivalent to 3,929 centiáreas (or square metres). So it depends where the text is from. Of course, you leave it in the original and translate it into square metres.

pawlik
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
10 cuerdas = 6.987 mt2


Explanation:
that is in Guatemala .))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-14 14:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also:
http://www.mayaparadise.com/guafacts.htm

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
measurment - depends on the country


Explanation:
cuerda.
(Del lat. chorda, y este del gr. χορδή).
1. f. Conjunto de hilos de lino, cáñamo, cerda u otra materia semejante, que torcidos forman un solo cuerpo más o menos grueso, largo y flexible. Sirve para atar, suspender pesos, etc.
2. f. Hilo, originariamente de tripa de animal y después de distintas sustancias materiales o artificiales, que se utiliza en muchos instrumentos musicales para producir los sonidos por su vibración.
3. f. mecha (ǁ de las antiguas armas de fuego).
******4. f. Medida de ocho varas y media.
5. f. Medida agraria de algunas provincias equivalente a una fanega, o algo más, de sembradura.
6. f. Talla normal del ganado caballar, y que equivale a siete cuartas, o sea 1,47 m.
7. f. En Puerto Rico, medida superficial equivalente a 3929 centiáreas. ****


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-14 14:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meant to add the link:
http://wordreference.com/es/en/frames.asp?es=cuerda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-14 14:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rincon, Puerto Rico Vacation Villa Rentals and Sales: Island West ...... There are more north Americans in Rincon, per capita, than any other city in Puerto Rico. ... 1 cuerda = 0.971 acre; 1 cuerda = 3,930.39 sq. ...
www.ifb.com/iw/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Surfrider Foundation: Rincón, Puerto Rico... Foot print: 9.9 cuerdas (1 cuerda = 3,939.9 sq. m). ... On April 12, 2002, the Puerto Rico Planning Board completely denied the Villa Ikaria project. ...
www.surfrider.org/rincon/threats.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Images of El Yunque, Puerto Rico... In 1876 King Alfonso XII of Spain set aside 12,000 cuerdas (1 cuerda =.9 acres ... birds and our one and only Coquí (singing tree frog found only in Puerto Rico). ...
www.solboricua.com/elyunque/ - 10k - 13 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Real Estate in Culebra, Puerto Rico... This half of the island is zoned in one, five, and 25 cuerda sections. A cuerda is .971 of a acre. It is not possible to subdivide these parcels. ...
www.islaculebra.com/realestate/zoning.php - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-08-14 15:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn\'t risk converting it and making a mistake. The above links are all from Puerto Rico and, not only they don\'t do it either, they sometimes add the equivalent both in acres and square meters, I\'d do the same, maybe even on a foot note, and let the engineers calculate it.
This is another link where they give a proper definition of the term.

cuerda... 2. In Puerto Rico, ?–20th century, a unit of land area, approximately 3,930 square ... In land measurements and records the measurement by cuerda customarily used ...
www.sizes.com/units/cuerda.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


cuerda [Spanish]
Literally, cord or string.

1
In Paraguay, ? –20th century (UN, 1966), a unit of length, = 83 1⁄3 old varas, approximately 69.88 meters (approximately 76.42 yards). Also called a cordel.

2
In Puerto Rico, ?–20th century, a unit of land area, approximately 3,930 square meters (approximately 0.971 acres). Abbreviation, cda. According to Act 135, section 4 (page 100), 1913–14, as amended by Act No. 3, 1913–14:

In land measurements and records the measurement by cuerda customarily used in Porto [sic] Rico, which shall be equivalent to 3,930.395625 square meters, may also be used.

In the 1950s, the government reported to the United Nations that the unit remained in use.

3
In Spain, ? – 19th century, a unit of length, about 6.889 meters (about 7.554 yards). In Valencia, the cuerda = 40 varas, about 37.21 meters (about 40.7 yards).



Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
1 hr
  -> thanks Lisa

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
5 hrs
  -> thanks Maria Carla

agree  Nanny Wintjens
10 hrs
  -> thanks N.

agree  ojinaga
14 hrs
  -> thanks ojinaga

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Good research -- interesting that the definitions, even for Puerto Rico, don't agree.
16 hrs
  -> thanks Muriel, yes it's true and that is why I would add a note

agree  andresmb
1 day3 hrs
  -> thank you andresmb

agree  xxx------
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks Janfri

agree  Cecilia Fraga: suerte!!!!
3 days9 hrs
  -> thanks you cecia7, she needs it too!