ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

frase

English translation: …action brought / petition filed for the dissolution of marriage and settlement of the community property.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juicio de disolución y liquidación de la sociedad conyugal tramitado
English translation:…action brought / petition filed for the dissolution of marriage and settlement of the community property.
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

13:15 Aug 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Paraguayan Divorce Decree
Spanish term or phrase: frase
On a Paraguayan Divorce Decree. I am not sure that I am interpreting this right. My suggestion for the bits between the asterisks is below. Thanks.

"Que, igualmente se dio cumplimiento a lo dispuesto en el art 2º de la Ley 45/91, es decir que los recurrentes han ***promovido en correspondiente juicio de disolución y liquidación de la sociedad conyugal, en el cual se ha dictado la S.D. nº 13 de agosto del 2003, que fuera tramitado ante este juzgado*** y que se encuentra agregado por cuerda separada por la que se declara disuelta y liquidada la comunidad conyugal formada por los nombrados esposos"

My suggestion:

"filed a claim for the dissolution and termination of the marriage partnership under the relevant proceedings, and that such dissolution and termination was ordered under Declaratory Judgment no. 13th August 2003 and conducted before this court"
Hazel Whiteley
My suggestion:
Explanation:
My suggestion:

…action brought / petition filed for the dissolution of marriage and settlement of the community property.

sociedad conyugal = community property/ marital property

Saludos cordiales,
Manuel
.---------

com•mu•ni•ty property: property held jointly by husband and wife; specifically : property esp. from employment and debts acquired by either spouse after marriage that is deemed in states having a community property system to belong to each spouse as an undivided one-half interest —compare ownership in indivision at OWNERSHIP
NOTE: The states having community property are Louisiana, Arizona, California, Texas, Washington, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, and Wisconsin. -
Source: Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Law, © 1996 Merriam-Webster, Inc.

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=property
.-----------

[PDF] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... same date, plaintiff filed a petition for the dissolution of her marriage ... the liability
of community property for debts incurred during the marriage (such as ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/data2/ californiastatecases/s049019.pdf - Páginas similares

.---------------


Alaska Statutes: AS 25.24.200. Dissolution of Marriage. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... may petition the superior court for the dissolution of their marriage under ... to the
dissolution of their marriage and in ... with a copy of a petition filed under (a ...
touchngo.com/lglcntr/akstats/ Statutes/Title25/Chapter24/Section200.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


California Family Law Opinions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to initiate and prosecute a petition for the dissolution of her marriage ... 1
05/26/2004) In re Marriage of Oropeza ... By petition filed pursuant to rule 39.1B of ...
www.specialtylaw.com/CAFL/CAFLOP.HTM - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares



Eleventh District Court: Programs - San Juan Co. - Mediation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In actions for the dissolution of marriage or proceedings under Section 40 ... Every
petition filed with the court under this ... considered as of the marriage for all ...
www.eleventhdistrictcourt.state.nm.us/ programs/sanjuan/mediation/domes_rules/ - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF OF THE STATE OF In the Matter of the ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... As to the first contention, it is the rule that periodic payments in settlement
of community property interests are not deductible, but where such payments are ...
www.boe.ca.gov/legal/pdf/54-sbe-003.pdf - Páginas similares

New Orleans Notarial Archives - New Orleans Documentary Tax ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (20) Partition or settlement of community property between spouses or former spouses;
(21) All documents recorded in foreclosure proceedings; ...
www.notarialarchives.org/doctaxhis.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Orleans Parish Conveyance Office - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Counter Letters, Declarations of Separate Property, Declaration of Homestead,
Resolutions, Settlement of Community Property, Amendments, Renunciation of Rights ...
www.orleanscdc.gov/regcon.shtm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] C:\Documents and Settings\Poole\Local Settings\Temporary Internet ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Pursuant thereto another Consent Judgment was signed by the trial court on March
15, 1999, homolgating a document entitled Settlement of Community Property. ...
www.fifthcircuit.org/OPINIONS/ OIP_2002/05_2002/01ca1252.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] WALTER J. ROTHSCHILD JUDGE AFFIRMED
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... In June of 1994, the parties entered into a Settlement of Community Property
Agreement that was made judgment of the court on June 14, 1994. ...
www.fifthcircuit.org/OPINIONS/ OIP_2003/01_2003/02ca0317.pdf - Páginas similares

Dissolution and Community Property - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I handle a limited numbers of divorces, including the dissolution of marriage procedure,
and preparing and negotiating settlement of community property. ...
publish.pdesigner.com/patrickmcgovern/familylaw.jsp - 10k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


property settlement - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... We still have property to split. If I place liens for these judgements on marital
home, how will the liens effect settlement of community property? Follow Ups: ...
www.jprlawcorp.com/cgibin/divorce/messages/7943.html - 5k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Louisiana Law Forum - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In my answer and reconventional demand, we did not address settlement of community
property (just a termination of community property state). ...
www.la-legal.com/forum/index. php?board=8;action=display;threadid=332 - 38k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5and thereunder petitioned the court for the dissolution and termination of the marriage partnershipJane Lamb-Ruiz
5My suggestion:Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
3presented an appropriate petition to terminate and sever the marital/matrimonial consortiumxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and thereunder petitioned the court for the dissolution and termination of the marriage partnership


Explanation:
rather than filed a claim....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

1 day12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My suggestion:


Explanation:
My suggestion:

…action brought / petition filed for the dissolution of marriage and settlement of the community property.

sociedad conyugal = community property/ marital property

Saludos cordiales,
Manuel
.---------

com•mu•ni•ty property: property held jointly by husband and wife; specifically : property esp. from employment and debts acquired by either spouse after marriage that is deemed in states having a community property system to belong to each spouse as an undivided one-half interest —compare ownership in indivision at OWNERSHIP
NOTE: The states having community property are Louisiana, Arizona, California, Texas, Washington, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, and Wisconsin. -
Source: Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Law, © 1996 Merriam-Webster, Inc.

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=property
.-----------

[PDF] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... same date, plaintiff filed a petition for the dissolution of her marriage ... the liability
of community property for debts incurred during the marriage (such as ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/data2/ californiastatecases/s049019.pdf - Páginas similares

.---------------


Alaska Statutes: AS 25.24.200. Dissolution of Marriage. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... may petition the superior court for the dissolution of their marriage under ... to the
dissolution of their marriage and in ... with a copy of a petition filed under (a ...
touchngo.com/lglcntr/akstats/ Statutes/Title25/Chapter24/Section200.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


California Family Law Opinions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to initiate and prosecute a petition for the dissolution of her marriage ... 1
05/26/2004) In re Marriage of Oropeza ... By petition filed pursuant to rule 39.1B of ...
www.specialtylaw.com/CAFL/CAFLOP.HTM - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares



Eleventh District Court: Programs - San Juan Co. - Mediation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In actions for the dissolution of marriage or proceedings under Section 40 ... Every
petition filed with the court under this ... considered as of the marriage for all ...
www.eleventhdistrictcourt.state.nm.us/ programs/sanjuan/mediation/domes_rules/ - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF OF THE STATE OF In the Matter of the ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... As to the first contention, it is the rule that periodic payments in settlement
of community property interests are not deductible, but where such payments are ...
www.boe.ca.gov/legal/pdf/54-sbe-003.pdf - Páginas similares

New Orleans Notarial Archives - New Orleans Documentary Tax ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (20) Partition or settlement of community property between spouses or former spouses;
(21) All documents recorded in foreclosure proceedings; ...
www.notarialarchives.org/doctaxhis.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Orleans Parish Conveyance Office - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Counter Letters, Declarations of Separate Property, Declaration of Homestead,
Resolutions, Settlement of Community Property, Amendments, Renunciation of Rights ...
www.orleanscdc.gov/regcon.shtm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] C:\Documents and Settings\Poole\Local Settings\Temporary Internet ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Pursuant thereto another Consent Judgment was signed by the trial court on March
15, 1999, homolgating a document entitled Settlement of Community Property. ...
www.fifthcircuit.org/OPINIONS/ OIP_2002/05_2002/01ca1252.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] WALTER J. ROTHSCHILD JUDGE AFFIRMED
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... In June of 1994, the parties entered into a Settlement of Community Property
Agreement that was made judgment of the court on June 14, 1994. ...
www.fifthcircuit.org/OPINIONS/ OIP_2003/01_2003/02ca0317.pdf - Páginas similares

Dissolution and Community Property - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I handle a limited numbers of divorces, including the dissolution of marriage procedure,
and preparing and negotiating settlement of community property. ...
publish.pdesigner.com/patrickmcgovern/familylaw.jsp - 10k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


property settlement - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... We still have property to split. If I place liens for these judgements on marital
home, how will the liens effect settlement of community property? Follow Ups: ...
www.jprlawcorp.com/cgibin/divorce/messages/7943.html - 5k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Louisiana Law Forum - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In my answer and reconventional demand, we did not address settlement of community
property (just a termination of community property state). ...
www.la-legal.com/forum/index. php?board=8;action=display;threadid=332 - 38k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Thanks

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presented an appropriate petition to terminate and sever the marital/matrimonial consortium


Explanation:
..whereupon there issued pronouncement of Decree no... , that was conducted before this court.. declaring the matrimonial community terminated and severed...

1. Although sociedad conyugal comes up in KudoZ glossaries as (dissolution of) community of property = (i.e. severance of) a joint tenancy of matr. prop., the problem is how to go on & deal with the comunidad conyugal.

2. the translator-problem term consortium in Eng./Am. etc. family law connotes a 'bundle of matrimonial rights' inc. mutual affection, company and support. Loss of consortium = an actionable and euphemistic head of damages.
I'm unsure marriage partnership has any legal meaning. As far as I know, no partnership is implied by marriage in any GB partnership statute.

'... 11 makes clear that nothing in the Act itself in any way limits the rights of the spouses to sever community property or to create a form of ownership not ...'



    Reference: http://www.law.upenn.edu/bll/ulc/fnact99/1970s/udcprd71.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387