ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Perfeccion y efectos del contrato

English translation: Execution and legal effects of the agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Perfeccion y efectos del contrato
English translation:Execution and legal effects of the agreement
Entered by: laBern

09:24 Sep 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Perfeccion y efectos del contrato
Title of an article of the general conditions of an insurance policy.
Could it be Execution and Implications (or simply effects) of the contract...????
Peters Trans
France
Execution and legal effects of the agreement.
Explanation:
Legalese I am quite familiar with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2004-09-01 13:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Answer to Mike) I know this dictionary, Mike, but I never learn or check meaning in bilingual dictionaries. To check on a notion, I sort to monolingual specialized ones or authority opinions.
How can you tell, just form this source, that the Sp translation corresponds exactly to the En word?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 11 mins (2004-09-01 15:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mike, just give a look at Margarita\'s definition to see that validity does not translate the idea of perfección. Perfección means the act upon which an agreement comes into existence, and once executed, it may be valid or invalid from its very inception or thereafter.
And it is enough for me. Today I am short of time.
Selected response from:

laBern
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Execution and legal effects of the agreement.laBern
5Explaining my choiceManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5Legal Validity and Implications (Consequences) of the Contract
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Contract completion and effectsxxxKirstyMacC
4Contract formalization and effectsMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contract formalization and effects


Explanation:
formalization, the extent to which a transaction is regulated by explicit rules and sanctions governing their occurrence

En el proceso de formación del contrato privado se siguen una serie de actos continuados, que desembocan o pueden desembocar en su perfección, que es el momento en que el contrato propiamente existe, nace a la vida jurídica y puede desplegar todos los efectos que le son propios.

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal Validity and Implications (Consequences) of the Contract


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 8 mins (2004-09-01 13:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I apologize. I erased it by mistake. It was recorded approximately 2 minutes after the question appeared. There was one agree and one disagree from colleagues which follow:

agree Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: In my experience, the frequency of use of “effects of the contract / effects of the agreement” is higher. - www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/text/ziegel4.html; www.curia.eu.int/common/recdoc/convention/en/1998/37-1998.h... 58 mins
> Thank you, Manuel - Mike :)P []
disagree Liliana Mariotto: Validity is a different notion. 3 hrs 28 mins
> \"Perfección: Legal Validity\" in the highly respect Dictionary of Legal TErms by Alcaraz Varó and Hughes, published by Editorial Ariel in Barcelona, Spain. - Mike :) []


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Sorry I have changed my mind. Best regards.
2 hrs
  -> No problem, Manuel. - Mike :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Execution and legal effects of the agreement.


Explanation:
Legalese I am quite familiar with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2004-09-01 13:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Answer to Mike) I know this dictionary, Mike, but I never learn or check meaning in bilingual dictionaries. To check on a notion, I sort to monolingual specialized ones or authority opinions.
How can you tell, just form this source, that the Sp translation corresponds exactly to the En word?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 11 mins (2004-09-01 15:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mike, just give a look at Margarita\'s definition to see that validity does not translate the idea of perfección. Perfección means the act upon which an agreement comes into existence, and once executed, it may be valid or invalid from its very inception or thereafter.
And it is enough for me. Today I am short of time.

laBern
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Powers (PhD): A possibility. - Mike :)
29 mins
  -> Mike, in fact I do try it and teach how to use dictionaries critically.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Fraga: si, asi es. Suerte!!
14 hrs

agree  clisaz
15 hrs

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
1 day8 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks to all of you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Explaining my choice


Explanation:
I tend to prefer Liliana’s method for chosing my translations, and also make use of bilingual dictionaries.

I usually translate “execution” as “formalización”, and I understand that a “contrato perfeccionado” is one that has complied with all requirements for it to be valid and binding on the parties.

I gave my agree to Mike’s answer, but I have realized that Liliana’s is the best answer, according to the references copied below.

My excuses, and best regards to all of you,
Manuel
.---------

Eficacia jurídica
La aceptación que reúne los requisitos de congruencia con una oferta subsistente es apta para perfeccionar el consentimiento y dar nacimiento al contrato que se tuvo en mira celebrar.
Resumiendo: llegada ala aceptación al conocimiento del ofertante se perfecciona el contrato y, entonces ya no cabe hablar de retractación de la aceptación sino de incumplimiento de lo convenido, con todas las consecuencias que de esa situación derivan.
www.todoiure.com.ar/monografias/civil/La aceptacion en los ...
.------------------

La Convención dedica en la parte II (Formación del Contrato) 11 artículos a regular el proceso de formación del contrato mediante el intercambio de dos declaraciones de voluntad, la oferta y la aceptación. Una vez que recae la aceptación y ésta adquiere efectividad, el contrato se entiende perfeccionado y las partes quedan obligadas a las prestaciones comprometidas.
http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/perales1-21.html
.-------------

La aceptación en los contratos
... cuando se propone celebrar uno u otro contrato, o bien, un mismo contrato bajo unas u otras condiciones: en este supuesto, el contrato se perfecciona cuando el ...
www.todoiure.com.ar/monografias/ civil/La%20aceptacion%20en%20los%20contratos.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Contrato de Telecomunicaciones
... tarifa establecida. DECIMA SEGUNDA: PERFECCIONAMIENTO: Este contrato se
perfecciona con la suscripción del presente documento. Dado ...
www.sice-cgr.gov.co/contrato_telecomunicaciones.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mª del Pilar Perales Viscasillas - Artículo 21
... Si el oferente no se comunica con el destinatario, entonces el contrato se perfecciona
con la llegada de la aceptación; nótese, no obstante, que en la ...
www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/perales1-21.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Capítulo 1
... Este contrato se perfecciona con el consentimiento y debe cumplir con los requisitos
de validez del acto jurídico (art.140, CC) como son: agente capaz, objeto ...
comunidad.vlex.com/dergenetico/ LibDerechoMedicoParteIICap1.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Requisitos que validan un contrato
... El contrato se perfecciona por el consentimiento de las partes y desde ese momento
las partes quedan obligadas a realizar lo acordado y "a todas las ...
www.diariomedico.com/edicion/ noticia/0,2458,404026,00.html - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Modelos de documentos con Word 97
... El contrato se perfecciona por consentimiento y se ha de cumplir no solamente lo
que se ha pactado, sino también todas las consecuencias que, según su ...
64.226.188.26/sivnetwork-www/cursos_gratis/contrato.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Centro de Consultas. Dirección del Trabajo. Chile - Pregunta ...
... Finalmente, cabe hacer presente que el contrato se perfecciona por el mero
consentimiento o acuerdo de voluntades de las partes contratantes, con prescindencia ...
portal.dt.gob.cl/consultas/1613/article-60780.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] CONTRATO DE COMODATO DE BIEN INMUEBLE CELEBRADO ENTRE LA ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 6 - Versión en HTML
... mismo. UNDECIMA. PERFECCIONAMIENTO : El presente contrato se perfecciona
con la firma de las partes y la entrega del inmueble. En ...
juridica.udea.edu.co/cont/comodato.doc - Páginas similares


[DOC] Entre los suscritos a saber: MARIA BEATRIZ CANAL ACERO ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... OCTAVA: PERFECCIONAMIENTO.- Este contrato se perfecciona con su firma y el registro
presupuestal NOVENA: EJECUCION.- Según lo dispuesto en el inciso segundo ...
www.mincultura.gov.co/documentos/CD_018_MINUTA.doc - Páginas similares

xxxxxxxxxxxxx

Execution of contract includes performance of all acts necessary to render it complete as an instrument and imparts idea that nothing remains to be done to make complete and effective contract. Travellers Ins. Co. v. Chicago Bridge and Iron Co., Tex. Cir. App., 442 S.W. 2nd 888, 895. . . . –
www.marineempcom.org/New_Folder/2-90 O'HARA%20DEC%2065.pdf
.-----------

(c) Where the law requires that a document be presented or retained in its original form, that requirement is met by an electronic document if -
ii. That document is capable of being displayed to the person to whom it is to be presented: Provided, That no provision of this Act shall apply to vary any and all requirements of existing laws on formalities required in the execution of documents for their validity.
www.bakernet.com/ecommerce/Philippine E-Com Law.doc
.-----------
“It makes no difference that the contract was not formally signed or the bond formally approved, . . . as [required by] the terms of the contract and by a statute of the United States. . . . Their formal execution, as we have seen, was not essential to the consummation of the contract.”);
http://www.judicial.state.ia.us/supreme/opinions/20021114/00...



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contract completion and effects


Explanation:
Court orders and gifts can be 'perfected'. Albeit, in Eng. law, 'equity will not perfect an imperfect gift'.

Execute in the sense of sign is right -but not in the sense of performance or implemenetation.

An ins. policy or cert. IS a ord. contract i.e. of ins. and to which normal Eng. contract law rules apply - plus a few spec. rules like the duty of utmost good faith of disclosure of all material risks.

'... for Destroy 6 years liability after *contract completion* or after contract termination. completion or termination. 3. CASUALTY INSURANCE (including Workmen's NN ...'



    www-it.hr.doe.gov/records/doers/doers11.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387