ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

normas mexicanas

English translation: official Mexican standards (NOMs)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:normas oficiales mexicanas (NOM)
English translation:official Mexican standards (NOMs)
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

16:27 Sep 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Consumer Protection - Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: normas mexicanas
Encontré que las "Normas Oficiales Mexicanas", así en mayúsculas, se denominan "NOM", y se traduce como "Official Mexican Standards".

Quisiera saber si existe un nombre oficial en inglés para las normas que no son oficiales, tal como hace la diferencia el siguiente párrafo:

"Dicha Secretaría (*) está facultada para expedir normas oficiales mexicanas y normas mexicanas respecto de:

I. Productos que deban expresar los elementos, substancias o ingredientes de que estén elaborados o integrados así como sus propiedades, características, fecha de caducidad, contenido neto y peso ó masa drenados, y demás datos relevantes en los envases, empaques, envolturas, etiquetas o publicidad, que incluyan los términos y condiciones de los instructivos y advertencias para su uso ordinario y conservación..."

(*) Están hablando de la Secretaría de Comercio.

¿Puedo poner simplemente "to issue official Mexican standards and Mexican standards..."?

Gracias :)
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Mexican standards
Explanation:
IMPOSIBLE USAR "REGULATIONS." Se refieren a normas técnicas, y se debe usar solamente Standards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-09-08 17:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Official Mexical Standards (OMS) and Mexican standards for:[...]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-09-08 17:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No need to write \"non-official\"
Selected response from:

Jorge Gonza
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your input :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3official and non-official Mexican standards / rules / regulations
Marina Lara Petersen
5 +3Mexican standardsJorge Gonza
5 +1official Mexican standards and other (unofficial) standards for use in Mexico
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1guidelinesJudyK
4Mexico's official and de facto standards
Deborah Workman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
official and non-official Mexican standards / rules / regulations


Explanation:
a good choice

Marina Lara Petersen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asimenia
5 mins

agree  Patricia Rosas: use regulations
30 mins

agree  T Crotogino: I, too, would use "regulations"
42 mins

neutral  Jorge Gonza: Patty, imposible usar "regulations" aquí, pues claramente habla de normas técnicas y sólo se debe utilizar Standards en este caso
52 mins

neutral  korrigan: I also think standards is more accurate.
59 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guidelines


Explanation:
Guidelines is sometimes used for this purpose

JudyK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Lisa

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mexican standards


Explanation:
IMPOSIBLE USAR "REGULATIONS." Se refieren a normas técnicas, y se debe usar solamente Standards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-09-08 17:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Official Mexical Standards (OMS) and Mexican standards for:[...]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-09-08 17:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No need to write \"non-official\"

Jorge Gonza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your input :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> ;)

agree  ojinaga
11 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Lamberto Victorica
23 hrs
  -> :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
official Mexican standards and other (unofficial) standards for use in Mexico


Explanation:
You have to stick to "standards" in both cases. If you are going the "non-official" route, then the opposite word in English is "unofficial." But I would simply use "other." I'd be reluctant to say "unofficial Mexican standards" because it seems contradictory.

... Standards may be set by official standards organizations, or they may be
unofficial standards that are established by common use. ...
www.computerhope.com/jargon/s/standard.htm

... properties of standards. So you might choose to think of them as unofficial
standards. Are SRFIs replacements for RnRS? No. The editors ...
srfi.schemers.org/srfi-faq.htm

... Web services technology is based on four unofficial standards. SOAP (Simple Object
Access Protocol) transmits any kind of XML-formatted message over http. ...
www.mitechnews.com/technews/guest.htm?id=G1436

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: ...and other standards...
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mexico's official and de facto standards


Explanation:
Another option. In English we have official standards and de facto standards.

Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16