ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

balance de prueba

English translation: trial balance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:balance de prueba
English translation:trial balance
Entered by: canaria

08:48 Sep 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: balance de prueba
From a Colombian document. The section is headed 'Balances generales y de prueba' but there is not further mention of the 'balance de prueba'. Could this be an interim balance sheet?
canaria
United Kingdom
trial balance
Explanation:
Suerte,
Manuel
-----

La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 38.700 de "trial balance" accounting. (0,32 segundos)

Trial Balance - [ Traduzca esta página ]The role of the trial balance in the accounting cycle, how to calculate the trial balance... QuickMBA / Accounting / Trial Balance. Trial Balance. ...
www.quickmba.com/accounting/fin/trial-balance/ - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-09-10 09:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me olvidaba:
En Venezuela es más frecuente el término \"balance de comprobación\" como sinónimo de \"balance de prueba\".


SPANISH GROUP - GLOSARIOS ONLINE
... transparent price: precio conocido. -, transport: transporte. ... trial: balance de prueba. -,
trial: sala de justicia. -, trial balance: balance de comprobación. ...
www.spanishgroup.com.ar/mostrar_ glosario.php?glosario=economia&letra=t - 93k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] BALANCE DE PRUEBA
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... El Balance de Prueba conocido también como Balance de Comprobación, es en nuestro sentir, un informe de saldos débitos y créditos tanto de cuentas reales o ...
www.jccconta.gov.co/Consejo-Tecnico/ Conceptos-PDF/BOLE19.pdf - Resultado Suplementario
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9trial balanceManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5 +1trial balance sheetMargarita Palatnik
4testing balance / demo balance
Smartranslators


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trial balance sheet


Explanation:
bachiller - banquero... balance-sheet-. balance-de-prueba-trial-balance-sheet-. balance-de-situación- statement-of-condition,-situational-analysis. balance ...
www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysb1.htm

Balance Sheet from trial balance listing assets and liabilities ...
Is the Balance Sheet itself a useful asset or just a necessary liability? Balance
Sheet from trial balance listing assets and liabilities: asset or liability? ...
doubleentry.hopcott.net/balance-sheet/

Preparing A Balance Sheet
... Sample Trial Balance Sheet (interactive tables are available for your use); Resources.
I. Who Wants to See Your Balance Sheet. ... IV. Sample Trial Balance Sheet. ...
www.va-interactive.com/inbusiness/ editorial/finance/intemp/balance.html

Balance the balance sheet?
... Confirm the beginning balance sheet balances and is in agreement with the
prior year ending trial balance and financial statements. ...
www.lacertesoftware.com/support/help/ Lacerte/tax/2003/how_do_i/s_corporate/SHDI246.CFM


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Morabito
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paula!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testing balance / demo balance


Explanation:
Suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1733

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
trial balance


Explanation:
Suerte,
Manuel
-----

La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 38.700 de "trial balance" accounting. (0,32 segundos)

Trial Balance - [ Traduzca esta página ]The role of the trial balance in the accounting cycle, how to calculate the trial balance... QuickMBA / Accounting / Trial Balance. Trial Balance. ...
www.quickmba.com/accounting/fin/trial-balance/ - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-09-10 09:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me olvidaba:
En Venezuela es más frecuente el término \"balance de comprobación\" como sinónimo de \"balance de prueba\".


SPANISH GROUP - GLOSARIOS ONLINE
... transparent price: precio conocido. -, transport: transporte. ... trial: balance de prueba. -,
trial: sala de justicia. -, trial balance: balance de comprobación. ...
www.spanishgroup.com.ar/mostrar_ glosario.php?glosario=economia&letra=t - 93k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] BALANCE DE PRUEBA
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... El Balance de Prueba conocido también como Balance de Comprobación, es en nuestro sentir, un informe de saldos débitos y créditos tanto de cuentas reales o ...
www.jccconta.gov.co/Consejo-Tecnico/ Conceptos-PDF/BOLE19.pdf - Resultado Suplementario


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Mora
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  verano: It is trial balance, you can add sheet if appropriate
8 mins
  -> Thanks! The big international accounting firms based in Venezuela use the following equivalences: balance = balance; balance general = balance sheet; balance de prueba = trial balance.

agree  Asimenia
27 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Asimenia!

agree  Jennifer Callahan: Yep, I've always seen it like this, without "sheet".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jennifer!

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Nora!

agree  Rene Ron: Un placer darte este Acuerdo.
5 hrs
  -> Un placer para mí también, René. Saludos.

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karina!

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 days18 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, María Carla!