ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

hijo reconocido

English translation: acknowledged child

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hijo reconocido
English translation:acknowledged child
Entered by: José López

02:20 Sep 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: hijo reconocido
...y que a partir de esta fecha podrá usar los apellidos paternos para que sea tenido como hijo reconocido.
José López
United States
legitimated / acknowledged / recognized child
Explanation:
The process is called "legitimation of children".

Best regards,
Manuel
.----------

SUMMARY OF THE LEGITIMATION LAWS OF THE STATES OF
THE UNITED STATES (as of 10/18/93)

INTRODUCTION

The Bureau of Consular Affairs compiled the following information on state laws relating to legitimation as understood by the Department as of October 18, 1993. It is not definitive and cannot substitute for actual reference to the laws in question when necessary. The subject of legitimation is not an easy area of the law to research.

Even if the respective state codes were readily available, state laws on this topic often are not well indexed or cross-referenced. Moreover, statutes relating to legitimation can be scattered in chapters pertaining to minors, estates, marriage, and divorce.

The varying terminology employed by individual state codes also can render this subject difficult. A child born out of wedlock may be referred to in statute as "illegitimate" or, in older statutes, a "bastard." Similarly, a child who has been legitimated may be called "acknowledged" or "recognized." Many states, particularly those which subscribe to the Uniform Parentage Act, simply refer to the establishment of the parent child relationship, a concept intended to be synonymous with legitimation as that term traditionally has been used.

Since the 1993, state laws governing the legitimation of children have undergone many changes. Most of these changes can be read as "liberalizing" the laws that result in a child being placed in a position identical, or substantially identical, to that of a child born in wedlock. In this context, "liberalization" means making less stringent the requirements for legitimation or providing additional means by which legitimation can be accomplished.

While the laws of every state are different, there are some major similarities. The laws of every state declare that the subsequent intermarriage of a child's natural (biological) parents serves to legitimate the child. A few states impose conditions in this regard. Further, the laws of every state make legitimate the child of a void marriage with a few states adding conditions. A number of states have enacted statutes that categorically declare that the existence of a biological relationship between a father and his child in and of itself establishes a legal relationship between the two, without regard to the marital status of the parents.

Finally, almost every state provides means by which a child can be legitimated in the absence of a marriage of the parents.

http://foia.state.gov/masterdocs/07fam/07m1130.pdf.

Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4natural child / legitimated child
Mapi
5 +3acknowledge an illegitimate child
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +3lawful child
Marina Torroja
5 +1legitimated / acknowledged / recognized childManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5rightful son/daughtermargaret caulfield
4 +1legitimate child
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4legally recognized child
Muriel Vasconcellos
2lawfully recognized childGabo Pena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legitimate child


Explanation:
I think this is it.


Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Fraga: si, asi es. Suerte!!
7 days
  -> Gracias, cecia7

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lawful child


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-09-13 02:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OPTS is an all volunteer support group for couples and surrogate mothers involved in surrogacy. ... the supervision of a physician and with the consent of the husband, is deemed to be the lawful child of the husband ...
www.opts.com/gitlin2.htm

... treated in all respects as the lawful child of petitioner.3.4.The court has examined the child, who ... The child is now the lawful child of petitioner, and petitioner shall ...
www.strattonpress.com/civpro/adpt-215.pdf

... descend, and the personal estate be distributed, to the lawful child or children of the intestate, if either or any of ...
www.motherbedford.com/GenBook78.htm

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Baquero
3 mins
  -> thanks Mauge

agree  margaret caulfield
22 mins
  -> thanks Margaret

agree  Cecilia Fraga: si, asi es. Suerte!!
7 days
  -> gracisa Cecia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acknowledge an illegitimate child


Explanation:
Alcaraz Varó and Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-09-13 02:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nacimientos - [ Translate this page ]
... 9. En los casos en que comparezca una mujer a reconocer un hijo extramatrimonial,
acreditando haber dado a luz al mismo mediante certificado médico, aunque a ...
www.gcba.gov.ar/registrocivil/ Normativa/Caps/Asp/nacimient01.php?menu_id=806 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-09-13 02:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Cuarta: Nancy Sandoval: \"Me preocupa que Pato Yáñez no se ... - [ Translate this page ]
... \"Si es así, eso me deja muy triste. Creo que teme defraudar a la gente que lo idolatra,
pero es peor no reconocer un hijo, ni dar la cara\", acotó la mujer. ...
www.lacuarta.cl/diario/ 2004/04/06/06.19.4a.ESP.PATO.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

SEGUNDO ENCUENTRO - [ Translate this page ]
... Proyectos para que un hombre casado pueda reconocer un hijo natural se han
presentado muchísimos, y todavía no se ha aprobado ninguno. ...
www.geocities.com/diversidad2000/padres2.htm - 59k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-09-13 02:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La familia de Cartagena de Indias - [ Translate this page ]
... regiones del país. La honra de reconocer un hijo parece no obligarlos a
cumplir la tarea progenitoral de subsistencia. Las madres ...
www.banrep.gov.co/blaavirtual/boleti3/bol10/familia.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

ALAI América Latina en Movimiento - [ Translate this page ]
... maternidad. Cualquiera para reconocer un hijo tiene que llevar su
identificación personal .Y ¡ahí vuelve el problema!\". Redundar ...
alainet.org/active/show_text.php3?key=506 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-09-13 02:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, since \"hijo reconocido\" is an \"acknowledged child\" be that child legitimate or illegitimate, we have: \" ... and starting from this date he will be able to use the paternal surnames in order to be considered an acknowledged son.\" So, in this particular case, it is the acknowledgement of an illegitimate son, or at least that is the implication.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-09-13 02:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ACKNOWLEDGED CHILD\" - which makes no judgment as to whether the child was insitially legitimate of illegitimate, like Katherine Matles answered before in Proz:

reconocido - acknowledged (Spanish>English translations)
... Es hijo reconocido del declarante y de la señora XX (partida de nacimiento) Gracias!
Accepted Answer - Points: 4. acknowledged. Diccionario de Términos ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=83348 - 28k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
1 hr

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: BE -> as a 'Child of the Family'
5 hrs

agree  Cecilia Fraga: si, asi es. Es otra opcion diferente. Suerte!!
7 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rightful son/daughter


Explanation:
Another option.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
natural child / legitimated child


Explanation:
Legal Definition of Natural Children
... In Louisiana, illegitimate children who have been acknowledged by their father,
are called natural children; and those whose fathers are unknown are ...
www.lectlaw.com/def2/n036.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Natural children legal definition of Natural children. What is ...
... 2. 2. In Louisiana, illegitimate children who have been acknowledged by their father,
are called natural children; and those whose fathers are unknown are ...
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/ Natural%20children - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

VII. DIFFICULT ISSUES IN ORPHAN CASES
... as there is proof that paternity has not been acknowledged or established ... have legal
procedures for the legitimation of children by their natural fathers. ...
uscis.gov/graphics/services/diocase.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Can Illegitimate Child Inherit?
... Can Illegitimate Child Inherit ... As his natural child, you are one of his heirs at
law ... to standup to the challenge that could come from his acknowledged children. ...
www.premack.com/columns/2003/2003-06-03.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Illegitimate Child - Presumption of Natural Parentage - Standing
... custody of intervenors who were acknowledged in the ... determine them to be the illegitimate
children of the ... to disprove the presumption of natural parentage of ...
courts.co.calhoun.mi.us/ca072597.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

FEDERICO PASCUAL: POE CASE COULD REST ON JUST 2 DOCUMENTS
... A concludes that Poe remains an illegitimate child of his ... present evidence that he
has been acknowledged by his ... parents, he is still not a natural-born Filipino ...
www.newsflash.org/2003/05/ht/ht004125.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

SSR 68-21
... the status of an acknowledged illegitimate child is the ... alleged parent's paternity
or maternity of the child. ... maternity is established, the natural father or ...
www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/rulings/ oasi/53/SSR68-21-oasi-53.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

SSR 68-29
... supported by R until his death and that all were his natural children. ... until R's
death and that R had always acknowledged paternity of the children. ...
www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/rulings/ oasi/09/SSR68-29-oasi-09.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ssa.gov ]

_On March 26, 1998, Chief Justice Andres R. Narvasa spoke beofre ...
... barred from marrying each other, such illegitimate issue is ... do not actually marry,
the natural child’s rights ... him or her; but whether acknowledged or not ...
www.supremecourt.gov.ph/ books/panganiban/battles/chap10.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Planning Your Estate -- Children
... a child and a natural parent are not changed if a natural parent is ... The father has
acknowledged himself as the child's father in a written ... Legitimated children. ...
www.ces.ncsu.edu/depts/fcs/estates/children.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-09-13 02:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
... 13 Illegitimate children acknowledged by their fathers are \"natural children.\" Natural children can take from their father by intestate succession \"to the ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/ getcase.pl?court=US&vol=401&invol=532 - 88k - Cached - Similar pages

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Well explained - Mike :)
11 mins
  -> thanks Mike

agree  Ivannia Garcia
23 mins
  -> thanks Ivannia

agree  Xenia Wong
10 hrs
  -> gracias Xenia

agree  Cecilia Fraga: si, asi es. Suerte!!
7 days
  ->  please see my added note

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legally recognized child


Explanation:
My suggestion is not the most popular term on Google, but does appear nevertheless. It always bothered me that a child was termed "lawful" or "legitimate" -- as if otherwise he or she was less of a person. The context may make a difference. My suggestion seems to be correctly used in the examples below:

... in MRE 504(c)(2)(A), applies to only those situations in which a child is the biological
child of one of the spouses, the **legally recognized child**, or ward of ...
www.armfor.uscourts.gov/digest/2003dig/IIIC24.htm

... to the employee for at least 1 year immediately before the employee’s death or,
if married less than 1 year, be the parent of a **legally recognized child**. ...
www.army.mil/usapa/epubs/pdf/p690

... of abandonment. The duty to support one's **legally recognized child** does
not turn upon his actual knowledge of paternity. A husband ...
fl.bna.com/fl/19990119/982280.htm

... Thus, a mother could pursue the putative father of the out-of-wedlock child for
child support only in the name of her **legally recognized child**, who had the ...
www.journals.uchicago.edu/ cgi-bin/resolve?id=doi:10.1086/318550

... Adoption is the court procedure by which a child born to one set of biological parents
becomes the **legally recognized child** of a new couple or a new person. ...
www.uscg.mil/legal/la/topics/family_law/adoption.html

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legitimated / acknowledged / recognized child


Explanation:
The process is called "legitimation of children".

Best regards,
Manuel
.----------

SUMMARY OF THE LEGITIMATION LAWS OF THE STATES OF
THE UNITED STATES (as of 10/18/93)

INTRODUCTION

The Bureau of Consular Affairs compiled the following information on state laws relating to legitimation as understood by the Department as of October 18, 1993. It is not definitive and cannot substitute for actual reference to the laws in question when necessary. The subject of legitimation is not an easy area of the law to research.

Even if the respective state codes were readily available, state laws on this topic often are not well indexed or cross-referenced. Moreover, statutes relating to legitimation can be scattered in chapters pertaining to minors, estates, marriage, and divorce.

The varying terminology employed by individual state codes also can render this subject difficult. A child born out of wedlock may be referred to in statute as "illegitimate" or, in older statutes, a "bastard." Similarly, a child who has been legitimated may be called "acknowledged" or "recognized." Many states, particularly those which subscribe to the Uniform Parentage Act, simply refer to the establishment of the parent child relationship, a concept intended to be synonymous with legitimation as that term traditionally has been used.

Since the 1993, state laws governing the legitimation of children have undergone many changes. Most of these changes can be read as "liberalizing" the laws that result in a child being placed in a position identical, or substantially identical, to that of a child born in wedlock. In this context, "liberalization" means making less stringent the requirements for legitimation or providing additional means by which legitimation can be accomplished.

While the laws of every state are different, there are some major similarities. The laws of every state declare that the subsequent intermarriage of a child's natural (biological) parents serves to legitimate the child. A few states impose conditions in this regard. Further, the laws of every state make legitimate the child of a void marriage with a few states adding conditions. A number of states have enacted statutes that categorically declare that the existence of a biological relationship between a father and his child in and of itself establishes a legal relationship between the two, without regard to the marital status of the parents.

Finally, almost every state provides means by which a child can be legitimated in the absence of a marriage of the parents.

http://foia.state.gov/masterdocs/07fam/07m1130.pdf.



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lawfully recognized child


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43