ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

hospital universitario materno infantil

English translation: Maternal and Child University Hospital

15:25 Sep 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Certificados de Estudio
Spanish term or phrase: hospital universitario materno infantil
No hay mucho contexto, aparece en un certificado otorgado a un médico que asistió a un curso:
HOSPITAL UNIVERSITARIO MATERNO INFANTIL
SERVICIO OBSTETRICIA Y GINECOLOGÍA
HOSPITALIZACIÓN GINECOLÓGICA
La histerectomía. Guía para la Práctica Clínica
Universidad de las Palmas de Gran Canaria
cecilia anrriquez
English translation:Maternal and Child University Hospital
Explanation:
This is the old fashioned way of saying it, and for me it still flows better than "Mother-Child." You won't find this concept very much in the names of American hospitals, but it is quite common in translations (188 hits on Google, vs. 91 for ["Mother-Child Hospital"].


... A CERRAH CELAYIR. Department of Pediatric Surgery, **Zeynep Kamil Maternal and
Child Hospital**, Turkey scelayir{at}escortnet.com. L KARADENIZ. ...
fn.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/84/3/F197

... At the **Basra Maternal and Child Hospital**, 90 percent of the 200 outpatients it received
every day were suffering from diarrhoea, Fadela Chaib, a World Health ...
wwww.reliefweb.int/w/rwb.nsf/

... Health • The DART reports that doctors at **the Maternal and Child Hospital of Ad
Diwaniyah** in Al Qadisiyah governorate stated that the hospital faced a number ...
www.usaid.gov/iraq/updates/may03/iraq_fs40_052303.pdf

... From August to November 1993, umbilical cord blood samples were obtained from
605 live newborns in the **Yangpu Maternal and Child Hospital.** ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9099425&dopt=Ab
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your comments and explanations
Kindest Regards
ceci

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Maternal and Child University Hospital
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1University Hospital Maternal/InfantGail
4 +1Mother-Child University Hospital
Rene Ron
4 +1maternal infant university hospital
GoodWords
4University Hospital - Mother & Child Unit
Mapi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
University Hospital Maternal/Infant


Explanation:
Cooper University Hospital - Maternal / Infant / Pediatric Courses
Professional Education / Professional Development / Maternal / Infant /
Pediatric Courses. Adult/Pediatric Mechanical Ventilation ...
www.cooperhealth.org/content/Training_Maternal.asp - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Cooper University Hospital - Maternal / Infant
... Maternal Infant We are a 26 bed post-partum unit that ... I love working on the Mother
Infant Unit at ... such a great team!" - Kelly, RN at Cooper University Hospital. ...
www.cooperhealth.org/content/NursingUnitsMaternal.asp - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cooperhealth.org ]



Gail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtnkw: In the UK, this might be described as a Mother & Child Unit at a University Hospital (Teaching)
1 min

neutral  GoodWords: Right meaning, wrong order.
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maternal infant university hospital


Explanation:
A university hospital that specializes in maternal-infant care.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa: me gusta esta......pero poniendo Maternal / Infant de esa forma, separado por el slash
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mother-Child University Hospital


Explanation:
.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Matheu: Also "Mother & Child..."
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
University Hospital - Mother & Child Unit


Explanation:
Unit or Department

No me acaba de convencer ninguna de las opciones dadas, por eso sugiero esta forma de decirlo. También podrías referirte directamente a la universidad en concreto, pero en este caso el nombre completo es demasiado largo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-09-14 16:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps \"Maternal Child Unit at UPGC Hospital\", using the university´s acronym instead

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katty Ossa: no creo porque parece que el hospital de básicamente materno .- infantil, como una especia de hospital gineco obstéctrico, más no que sea uno general con una UNidad de cuidados natales o maternales
31 mins
  -> gracias Katty, entiendo lo que dices, pero para mi esto es claramente una sección de un hospital

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Mother & Child Unit @ University Hospital :-)
32 mins
  -> gracias Elena, buena sugerencia

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maternal and Child University Hospital


Explanation:
This is the old fashioned way of saying it, and for me it still flows better than "Mother-Child." You won't find this concept very much in the names of American hospitals, but it is quite common in translations (188 hits on Google, vs. 91 for ["Mother-Child Hospital"].


... A CERRAH CELAYIR. Department of Pediatric Surgery, **Zeynep Kamil Maternal and
Child Hospital**, Turkey scelayir{at}escortnet.com. L KARADENIZ. ...
fn.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/84/3/F197

... At the **Basra Maternal and Child Hospital**, 90 percent of the 200 outpatients it received
every day were suffering from diarrhoea, Fadela Chaib, a World Health ...
wwww.reliefweb.int/w/rwb.nsf/

... Health • The DART reports that doctors at **the Maternal and Child Hospital of Ad
Diwaniyah** in Al Qadisiyah governorate stated that the hospital faced a number ...
www.usaid.gov/iraq/updates/may03/iraq_fs40_052303.pdf

... From August to November 1993, umbilical cord blood samples were obtained from
605 live newborns in the **Yangpu Maternal and Child Hospital.** ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9099425&dopt=Ab

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your comments and explanations
Kindest Regards
ceci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Fraga: si, asi es. Felicidades!!
6 days