ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

carrta poder/poder notarial

English translation: simple power of attorney/notarized power of attorney

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carta poder/poder notarial
English translation:simple power of attorney/notarized power of attorney
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

21:18 Sep 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Consumer Protection (Mexico)
Spanish term or phrase: carrta poder/poder notarial
Mi diccionario jurídico traduce ambos como "power of attorney". ¿Cuál es la diferencia?

"Para acreditar la personalidad en los trámites ante la Procuraduría, tratándose de personas físicas bastará ***carta-poder*** firmada ante dos testigos, en el caso de personas morales se requerirá ***poder notarial***.

Gracias.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
simple power of attorney; notarized power of attorney
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7simple power of attorney; notarized power of attorney
Marian Greenfield
5 +2CARTA PODER/PODER NOTARIALBeatriz Read
4 +3power of attorney (that is not recorded by a notary) // power of attorney (recorded)
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
power of attorney (that is not recorded by a notary) // power of attorney (recorded)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-09-15 21:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West - Law Dictionary

\"carta poder: power of attorney [that is not recorded by a notary]\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa
0 min

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
simple power of attorney; notarized power of attorney


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
1 hr

agree  clisaz
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr

agree  Mapi
2 hrs

agree  Marina Torroja: I agree
22 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day18 hrs

agree  marysantini: puede un notary public hacer una carta poder para propiedad en mexico?
1329 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CARTA PODER/PODER NOTARIAL


Explanation:
CARTA PODER PUEDE SER SIN LA CERTIFICACION DE UN NOTARIO, EN UN MACHOTE, QUE SE VENDE EN LAS PAPELERIAS. TIENE VALIDEZ JURIDICA, PERO SOLO PARA ASUNTOS MENORES.

PODER NOTARIAL TIENE VARIANTES: PUEDE SER LIMITADO, ILIMITADO, GENERAL. Y SE UTILIZA PARA MANEJAR LOS BIENES Y PROPIEDADES DE SEGUNDAS PERSONAS.

Beatriz Read
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  marysantini: en donde puedo encontrar un machote de un poder notarial
1329 days