ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

libertad

English translation: Certificate of conveyance/transfer and clearance for land title registration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Certificado de tradicion y libertad de matrícula inmobiliaria
English translation:Certificate of conveyance/transfer and clearance for land title registration
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

23:33 Sep 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: libertad
Would the experts kindly help me with the closests translation of 'Tradicion y libertad de matrícula inmobiliaria.' I understand that Tradición in this conext means transfer, but, what about libertad?

Thank you in advance for your help and greetings from Canada!
Astercad
Canada
'Conveyancing and discretion to register land title'
Explanation:
Tradicion IS actual delivery of physical possession or conveyancing.

Freedom connotes to me discretion to register land transfers. There is now in the UK compulsory reg. in most areas.

'... Land registration has necessarily sat alongside the essentially historical process of *unregistered conveyancing*, which derives a relative title from the deeds ...'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-09-19 16:28:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Extra context suggest: Certificate of conveyance/ transfer and clearance for land title registration

Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. Within the context of this document I think this is a very adequate equivalence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5land registerMargarita Palatnik
3'Conveyancing and discretion to register land title'xxxKirstyMacC
3transfer of real estate registration title
Tsogt Gombosuren


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer of real estate registration title


Explanation:
IMHO, title ~ libertad

Tsogt Gombosuren
Mongolia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
land register


Explanation:
Registro de la propiedad / Certificado de tradición o libertad / Tracto sucesorio o sucesivo
Land register (I);
Registre général de la propriété foncière

Registro de la propiedad, es aquel en que se inscriben por el registrador todos los bienes raíces de una localidad territorial, con expresión de sus dueños, así como también donde se hacen constar los cambios y limitaciones de derecho que experimentan dichos bienes. En materia de bienes raíces, el registro de la propiedad constituye el estado de los derechos comerciales de un bien, generalmente ordenado y actualizado en orden cronológico. Según el régimen de conservación de bienes raíces o libro de bienes raíces, la forma y la autenticación del registro de bienes raíces, obedecen a reglas propias.

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'Conveyancing and discretion to register land title'


Explanation:
Tradicion IS actual delivery of physical possession or conveyancing.

Freedom connotes to me discretion to register land transfers. There is now in the UK compulsory reg. in most areas.

'... Land registration has necessarily sat alongside the essentially historical process of *unregistered conveyancing*, which derives a relative title from the deeds ...'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-09-19 16:28:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Extra context suggest: Certificate of conveyance/ transfer and clearance for land title registration




    www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/ pa/cm200102/cmstand/second/st011129/11129s01.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. Within the context of this document I think this is a very adequate equivalence.