ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

libro de gobierno

English translation: logbook

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libro de gobierno
English translation:logbook
Entered by: Lee Penya

20:53 Oct 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal Law
Spanish term or phrase: libro de gobierno
This appears in a Mexican amparo court decision:

"Mediante proveído de (fecha), el juez de amparo admitió a trámite la demanda de garantías en cuestión, registrándola en el ***libro de gobierno*** bajo el número XXXXX del índice de ese juzgado..."
Lee Penya
log
Explanation:
Hi Lee,

I just had this in a Mexican monster. I'm fairly certain it's just a log (gobierno in the sense of "control").

Hope we'll see you in Toronto.

Ciao,
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
¡Bien hecho, msg! Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3book of records / record book
jab
5Court´s index log
horive
4 +1log
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
book of records / record book


Explanation:
Suerte

jab
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorgelina Millán
4 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
14 mins

agree  Classic girl
16 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
log


Explanation:
Hi Lee,

I just had this in a Mexican monster. I'm fairly certain it's just a log (gobierno in the sense of "control").

Hope we'll see you in Toronto.

Ciao,
msg

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
¡Bien hecho, msg! Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horive: "Log" is correct; libro de gobierno is the Court´s Index log.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Court´s index log


Explanation:
Every court of Law in Mexico and most of latin american countries has a "Libro de Gobierno". It is a Log book. It records the date a case started, the parties names, the type of case, the amount of the suit -if applicable, and the case number, which is assigned when a new law suit is filed and recorded in such a log.

horive
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20