ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

convenio de cesión de derechos

English translation: assignment of rights

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:convenio de cesión de derechos
English translation:assignment of rights
Entered by: laBern

15:40 Oct 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: convenio de cesión de derechos
.
Ana Delgadillo
Assignment of rights
Explanation:
no need no add 'agreement'.
Selected response from:

laBern
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Assignment of rights agreement
Xenia Wong
4 +1Waiver
Tom2004
5Assignment of rightslaBern
4 +1convention (agreement) for the assignment of rights
Michael Powers (PhD)
3waiver of rights agreementAnaAngelica Amador


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convenio de cesión de derechos
Assignment of rights


Explanation:
no need no add 'agreement'.

laBern
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convenio de cesión de derechos
convention (agreement) for the assignment of rights


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-02 15:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West - Law Dictionary

\"cesión de derechos: assignment of rights\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-02 15:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"convenio: agreement, convention\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-02 15:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FORM 10-QFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The \"Assignment Agreement\" - means the agreement for the assignment of rights and obligations dated 18th March 1998 which was entered into between ACI ...
www.shareholder.com/Common/ Edgar/731859/1005477-98-2460/98-00.pdf - Similar pages





Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarolynB: yup!
15 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convenio de cesión de derechos
Assignment of rights agreement


Explanation:
Sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Margarita...............xen

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convenio de cesión de derechos
Waiver


Explanation:
'

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaAngelica Amador: ¡Eso!
8 mins
  -> Thanx!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waiver of rights agreement


Explanation:
Si el original fue escrito en Puerto Rico, allá casi nunca se usa la frase renuncia (de derechos). Allá se dice cesión, especialmente en materia de seguros donde, por ejemplo, bajo circunstancias especiales se cede el derecho a la prima o el derecho a beneficios por un período de tiempo determinado, no definitivamente.

Esta es una de las frases que a veces requieren más información del contexto para dar una respuesta correcta.



AnaAngelica Amador