ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

concepto jurídico indeterminado

English translation: vague legal concept

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concepto jurídico indeterminado
English translation:vague legal concept
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

08:35 Oct 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: concepto jurídico indeterminado
from the same sentence quoting Spanish Law: "...establece, como acertadamente se señala en la Sentencia de instancia, un concepto jurídico indeterminado, cuya aplicación por...
Barnaby Griffiths
vague legal concept
Explanation:

United Nations Human Rights Website - Treaty Bodies Database ... ... Based on a ruling of the Constitutional Court in October 1997 and in view of ... The
vague legal concept of the well-being of the child as used by the legislator ...
www.unhchr.ch/TBS/doc.nsf/0/ 1fb800673c57c94f802567310052b334?OpenDocument&Click= -

GayLawNet - GayLawNews by Subject - Children - January - March ... - ... opinions issued Friday showed the case more directly concerns the vague legal concept
of a ... A Supreme Court ruling on this matter could affect all sorts of life ...
www.gaylawnet.com/news/1999/ch990103.htm -

Tyranny in the New World - ... In its ruling, the court found that policy, both on its face and as ... Harmful matter
is a vague legal concept which is defined by the same three-pronged Miller ...
members.aol.com/Wdwylie5/2000-2009.htm

Free Martha! Free Bobby! - ... Star Chamber to shame. Insider trading is a hopelessly vague legal concept
that has been applied in bizarre cases. Whether or not ...
www.fff.org/comment/com0407f.asp -

Sovereignty - NAIHO Collective - SOVEREIGNTY. Sovereignty is not a vague legal concept. Sovereignty is a practical and achievable goal. Sovereignty for Aboriginal ...
www.kooriweb.org/gst/sovereignty/naiho.html -

Paper 2 - Sovereignty -
Essays, Papers & Other Writings by Bruce McGuinness. SOVEREIGNTY. Sovereignty is
not a vague legal concept. Sovereignty is a practical and achievable goal. ...
www.kooriweb.org/bbm/essay2.html -

[DOC] Subnational entity accounting for carbon sinks and storage under ...... arrangements between land/forest owners and carbon pool managers to have a finite
period, rather than perpetuity, which is a fairly vague legal concept. ...
www.ghgprotocol.org/docs/ IEA.Paper.from.The.Carbon.Store.doc

Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vague legal conceptMargarita Palatnik
5undetermined legal conceptManuel Cedeño Berrueta


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
concepto jurídico indeterminado
vague legal concept


Explanation:

United Nations Human Rights Website - Treaty Bodies Database ... ... Based on a ruling of the Constitutional Court in October 1997 and in view of ... The
vague legal concept of the well-being of the child as used by the legislator ...
www.unhchr.ch/TBS/doc.nsf/0/ 1fb800673c57c94f802567310052b334?OpenDocument&Click= -

GayLawNet - GayLawNews by Subject - Children - January - March ... - ... opinions issued Friday showed the case more directly concerns the vague legal concept
of a ... A Supreme Court ruling on this matter could affect all sorts of life ...
www.gaylawnet.com/news/1999/ch990103.htm -

Tyranny in the New World - ... In its ruling, the court found that policy, both on its face and as ... Harmful matter
is a vague legal concept which is defined by the same three-pronged Miller ...
members.aol.com/Wdwylie5/2000-2009.htm

Free Martha! Free Bobby! - ... Star Chamber to shame. Insider trading is a hopelessly vague legal concept
that has been applied in bizarre cases. Whether or not ...
www.fff.org/comment/com0407f.asp -

Sovereignty - NAIHO Collective - SOVEREIGNTY. Sovereignty is not a vague legal concept. Sovereignty is a practical and achievable goal. Sovereignty for Aboriginal ...
www.kooriweb.org/gst/sovereignty/naiho.html -

Paper 2 - Sovereignty -
Essays, Papers & Other Writings by Bruce McGuinness. SOVEREIGNTY. Sovereignty is
not a vague legal concept. Sovereignty is a practical and achievable goal. ...
www.kooriweb.org/bbm/essay2.html -

[DOC] Subnational entity accounting for carbon sinks and storage under ...... arrangements between land/forest owners and carbon pool managers to have a finite
period, rather than perpetuity, which is a fairly vague legal concept. ...
www.ghgprotocol.org/docs/ IEA.Paper.from.The.Carbon.Store.doc



Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664
Grading comment
thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Sónia!

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Also: undetermined legal concept
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Manuel, elegí vague porque encontré más referencias...

agree  ojinaga
5 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, ojinaga...

agree  LisaR
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concepto jurídico indeterminado
undetermined legal concept


Explanation:
Dictámenes 1999

Naturaleza jurídica de la autorización de los agentes de seguros
(…)
Tal aseveración tiene su causa en la confusión entre lo que se entiende por discrecionalidad y el problema que encierra la norma del artículo 133 de la Ley de Empresas de Seguros y Reaseguros en cuanto a los conceptos jurídicos indeterminados. Expliquemos: La doctrina alemana acogida por tratadistas de la talla de García de Enterría y Tomás Ramón Fernandez expresan al respecto que: "Por su referencia a la realidad, los conceptos utilizados por las leyes pueden ser determinados o indeterminados. Los conceptos determinados delimitan el ámbito de realidad al que se refieren de una manera precisa e inequívoca. Por ejemplo: la mayoría de edad se produce a los dieciocho años, el plazo para interponer el recurso de alzada es de quince días ü están perfectamente determinados y la aplicación de tales conceptos en los casos concretos se limita a la pura constatación, sin que se suscite duda alguna en cuanto al ámbito material a que tales conceptos se refieren. Por el contrario con la técnica del concepto jurídico indeterminado la Ley refiere una esfera de realidad cuyos límites no aparecen bien precisados en su enunciado, no obstante lo cual es claro que intenta delimitar un supuesto concreto. ü La Ley no determina con exactitud los límites de esos conceptos porque se trata de conceptos que no admiten una cuantificación o determinación rigurosas, pero en todo caso es manifiesto que se está refiriendo a un supuesto de la realidad que, no obstante la indeterminación del concepto, admite ser precisado al momento de la aplicación. La Ley utiliza conceptos de experiencia (incapacidad para el ejercicio de sus funciones, premeditación, fuerza irresistible) , o de valor (buena fe, estándar de conducta del buen padre de familia, justo precio), porque las realidades referidas no admiten otro tipo de determinación más precisa." ( ver Eduardo García de Enterría y Tomás Ramón Fernandez, Curso de Derecho Administrativo, Madrid 1979, vol. I, pág. 385). Acotando los autores referidos que lo esencial en el concepto jurídico indeterminado es que la indeterminación de enunciado no se traduce en la indeterminación de las aplicaciones del mismo.
http://www.sudeseg.gov.ve/dict_1999_12.php
.------------

VENEZUELA
Since Venezuela is also a member of the Andean Community, CLs are also ruled by Andean Decision 486.
As to the grounds of public interest, doctrine has defined it as an "undetermined legal concept", whose reach depends on a particular situation, its interpretation varying through time and adjusting to the changing reality. Article 3 of the Statute on Security and Defence does not establish a definition of the term "national security", but it points out that it includes among others, situations such as the preservation of patrimony and the need to provide the necessary guarantees in the face of a commotion or disaster that may disturb the peace of the Republic.
http://www.legalmediagroup.com/mip/includes/print.asp?SID=13...
.----------------------

[PDF] Data Protection : Position paper of the ASNEF (Equifax ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Keeping in mind the insecurity created by the undetermined legal concept of “necessity”,
the model contracts idea seems quite appropriate, as long as the ...
europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/ privacy/docs/lawreport/paper/asnef_en.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Authorization for the Carrying on of the Business of Credit ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... would disappear and would be replaced by a judgment of value by the authorising
authority expressed on the basis of an undetermined legal concept, the ‘sound ...
www.ingenta.com/isis/searching/Expand/ingenta?pub=infobike:... /kli/eulr/2004/00000015/00000003/2004021


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362