ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

amparo constitucional

English translation: constitutional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amparo constitucional
English translation:constitutional
Entered by: mongran

23:32 Oct 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: amparo constitucional
LA SUSCRITA SECRETARIA TITULAR DEL JUZGADO PRIMERO DE PRIMERA INSTANCIA EN LO CIVIL, MERCANTIL Y AMPARO CONSTITUCIONAL DEL ESTADO MERIDA.-
mongran
constitutional "amparo"
Explanation:
don't translate it for it has no equivalent and it is used in Spanish.
Selected response from:

laBern
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7constitutional protection
Laurent Slowack
5 +4constitutional "amparo"laBern
5 +1¿Cuál es la pregunta?Ignacio Uranga
5Constitutional relief.
horive
5Priviledge/protection/defenseteju
4(First Court of First Instante in Civil, Commercial and) Constitutional MattersManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4Judicial Review of Unconstitutional (AE)/Administrative (BE)/ ActionxxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
constitutional "amparo"


Explanation:
don't translate it for it has no equivalent and it is used in Spanish.

laBern
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  teju: un juicio de amparo no tiene equivalente, pero aqui no creo que se refiera a eso
1 min
  -> es que protection, privilege, defense y demás sustantivos no son específicos sino generales. Es una cuestión de género y especie.

agree  Henry Hinds: Mil perdones a mi estimada colega, en efecto se refiere a "amparo", véase el glosario para mayores indicaciones.
1 hr

agree  Hebe Martorella: i think that Harry is right
1 hr

agree  xxxsonja29
2 hrs

agree  Graciela Guzman
5 hrs
  -> Thanks to all of you

neutral  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Give at least a translation in brackets; characteristic of our countries; = Colombian “Acción de Tutela”: http://www.javeriana.edu.co/Facultades/C_Juridicas/consultor... Es parte del nombre del tribunal.
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Priviledge/protection/defense


Explanation:
Becerra Dicc. de Terminologia Jurídica

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Cuál es la pregunta?


Explanation:
Si es en México,Mérida no es un Estado.

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Me parece que le faltó el punto
0 min

neutral  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Mongran no da detalles, pero en Venezuela Mérida sí es un estado, y sí existe (al menos uno) tribunal con ese nombre.
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
constitutional protection


Explanation:
Constitutional guarantee for protection of rights
dicc. de términos jurídicos, Varó - Hughes

Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Pelaez
3 mins

agree  Romina Riestra
23 mins

agree  Ana Brassara
27 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
2 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik
7 hrs

agree  Smartranslators
9 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
15 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Judicial Review of Unconstitutional (AE)/Administrative (BE)/ Action


Explanation:
Amparo has come up many times before on ProZ.

'Judicial Review - The power of the court to declare a law unconstitutional. ... between
a statement of an idea and the advocacy that a certain action be taken ...'



    Reference: http://www.socialstudieshelp.com/Lesson_17_Notes.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Constitutional relief.


Explanation:
Civil, Commercial and Constitutional relief matters.

horive
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(First Court of First Instante in Civil, Commercial and) Constitutional Matters


Explanation:
Juzgado Primero de Primera Instancia en lo Civil, Mercantil y Amparo Constitucional

First Court of First Instante in Civil, Commercial and Constitutional Matters

1 – The court’s name makes it explicit that it has jurisdiction in civil, commercial and constitutional matters, since deciding on an “amparo” proceeding implies that said court has jurisdiction in constitutional matters;

2 – Even though Marina Orellana does not translate “amparo”, and Mexican legal sites in English language do not translate it either (http://www.hri.ca/ftrmexico/vol3/Chapter1b.htm), I think it is advisable to include, at least, a brief description in brackets, because this judicial institution is characteristic of Spanish speaking countries. In addition, it is also known by other names (see, for example, the Colombian “Acción de Tutela”: http://www.javeriana.edu.co/Facultades/C_Juridicas/consultor...

3 – Note for Henry: a) In Venezuela, Mérida is a state and also a city (capital of said state); b) The “Tribunales de Primera Instancia” have jurisdiction nationwide, there are no courts whose jurisdiction is restricted to one state;
.-----------------

amparo – judicial remedy for violation of constitutional rights // amparo constitucional: constitutional guarantee for protection of rights; plea seeking relief for constitutional rights (my summary)
.----------

amparo – proceedings which serve to guarantee the inviolability of constitutional rights [Bossini-Gleeson: Diccionario Bilingüe de Terminología Jurídica, 2ª Edición, ISBN 84-481—2060-4]
.--------------

amparo constitucional – constitutional guarantee for protection of rights [Alcaraz Varó-Brian Hughes: Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos, Editorial Ariel, 3ª Edición, ISBN 84-344-0512-1]
.--------------

Individual appeals for protection (recursos de amparo) against violation of the rights and freedoms contained in section 53(2) of the Constitution, in the circumstances and manner to be laid down by law: http://www.congreso.es/ingles/funciones/constitucion/titulo_...
.--------------

A special procedure exists called recurso de amparo (appeal for protection) to enable someone to claim basic constitutional rights including access to justice. The applicant may do so in person, or the case may be brought by the public prosecutor or the defensor del pueblo (people's defender or Ombudsman. Note that this official can take on cases against the State or Administration which would otherwise involve the party concerned in the costs of obtaining legal services, and is thus a kind of free legal aid): http://europa.eu.int/comm/dgs/health_consumer/library/pub/le...
.--------------

2.15 The author submits that her lawyer was prevented from attending the hearing of 16 December 1993 and from presenting his client's defence. Counsel thereupon filed a complaint based on violations of fundamental rights of the defence with the Supreme Court. On 24 February 1994, the Supreme Court (Sala de Casación Penal) declared, on procedural grounds, that it was not competent to hear the complaint.

4.5 The State party points to the availability of a special procedure (Acción de tutela), which is governed by article 86 of the Colombian Constitution of 1991, under which every individual may request the protection of his or her fundamental rights.23
www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/0/8f81754ae9e9834d802567b6003d9e0...$FILE/9901562e


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362