ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

pasado judicial

English translation: criminal record

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasado judicial
English translation:criminal record
Entered by: Elizabeth Cross

20:51 Oct 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pasado judicial
Among other papers, there are personal id's and "pasado judicial"
Sandra Palacios
United States
criminal record
Explanation:
despues de ver el web de Colombia, se me ocurre que talvez sea mas acertado
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Cross
Nicaragua
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3criminal record
Elizabeth Cross
4questionable record
Xenia Wong
4antecedents (BE)xxxKirstyMacC
3 +1(clean) police recordduchess
4police report or certificateLeonor González


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(clean) police record


Explanation:
(clean) police record

duchess
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Cross: although it could also mean court records
9 mins
  -> Thanks, genesis

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
police report or certificate


Explanation:
This is what I found

http://www.usaimmigrationattorney.com/GettingMarriedinColomb...
three (3) standard color Passport Photos of her, a notarized copy of her cedula or Country Identification Card, a notarized copy of her Birth Certificate, a Police Report or Certificate (in Colombia called DAS "Pasado Judicial") that she has no pending criminal record

Good luck!!

Leonor González
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
criminal record


Explanation:
despues de ver el web de Colombia, se me ocurre que talvez sea mas acertado

Elizabeth Cross
Nicaragua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Morabito
2 mins
  -> gracias Paula

agree  Julie Roy
4 hrs
  -> gracias Julie

agree  clisaz
5 hrs
  -> gracias clisaz

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antecedents (BE)


Explanation:
No need to expand on the word.

'... The above arrangements whereby the police provide the *antecedents* to the CPS - Crown Prosecution Service - for passing on to others will apply unless there is a local agreement between the ...'



    Reference: http://www.acpo.police.uk/policies/antecedents.doc
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
questionable record


Explanation:
Sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448