ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Mandato de Conducción

English translation: Enforcement of Subpoena

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mandato de Conducción
English translation:Enforcement of Subpoena
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

10:30 Oct 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal Law/ Code of Criminal Procedure
Spanish term or phrase: Mandato de Conducción
Artículo 310. Mandato de Conducción. El Tribunal de Control, a solicitud del Ministerio Público, podrá ordenar que cualquier ciudadano sea conducido por la fuerza pública en forma inmediata ante el funcionario del Ministerio Público que solicitó la conducción, con el debido respeto de sus derechos constitucionales, a fin de ser entrevistado por aquel sobre los hechos que se investigan. Será llevado en forma inmediata ante el Ministerio Público para dar cumplimiento al objeto de su requerimiento, en un plazo que no excederá de ocho horas contadas a partir de la conducción por la fuerza pública.
[CODIGO ORGANICO PROCESAL PENAL de VENEZUELA]

Thank you in advance,
Manuel
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
subpoena instanter (executed by law enforcement officials)
Explanation:
"subpoena instanter" es lo más parecido que se me ocurre, pero no implica que lo arrastran a a la fuerza, así que yo le agregaría lo de los polis...

Confidentiality Handbook - ... A Subpoena Instanter requires immediate appearance of the witness before the court
or immediate release of documents (copies) to an official representing the ...
www.utmb.edu/him/him_roi/confiden.htm

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI MISC. NO. 891(C) - ... th , 1971. RULE 19. No subpoena instanter shall issue, during the trial
of a case, without the consent of the court. UNIFORM RULES ...
www.mslegalforms.com/CourtRules/local/crules10.html

[OPN] OPINION
... It is clear that the Defendant did not even attempt to request a continuance, nor request a subpoena instanter, which makes it difficult to conclude that due ...
www.tsc.state.tn.us/opinions/tcca/971/parchman.opn

Glossary of Legal Terms - ... the court. Subpoena instanter or forthwith- A notice compelling the person
named to appear immediately, without delay. Term usually ...
www3.wcu.edu/~higgins/330terms.html - 52k

Davis v. State, 750 So. 2d 552 (Miss. App. 1999) - ... At the defense's request, the court authorized a subpoena instanter for the maintenance man. ¶17. The defense proceeded by calling Cedric Benton. ... www.mslawyer.com/mssc/ctapp/991012/9700669.html

[PDF] GETTING DOCUMENTS AND WITNESSES BY SUBPOENA
Page 1. 1 HOW TO SUBPOENA WITNESSES AND DOCUMENTS When do I need this packet? ... If you need the attendance of a person, you may use a subpoena. ... www.nwjustice.org/pdfs/9930.pdf
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
¡Millones de gracias!
-------

Enforcement of Subpoena
In case of failure or refusal to obey a subpoena issued to any
person, any court of competent jurisdiction within the county in
which the investigation is carried on or in which the person guilty
of failure or refusal to obey is found or resides or transacts
business or has his principal place of business, upon application by
the director, may issue an order requiring the person to appear
before the director, there to produce evidence, or to give testimony
touching the matter under investigation.
http://www.moga.missouri.gov/statutes/C400-499/4160000465.HTM

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subpoena instanter (executed by law enforcement officials)Margarita Palatnik
3order of arrestArcoiris


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mandato de Conducción
order of arrest


Explanation:
Me parece que este termino no tendra una equivalencia exacta en ingles, ya que las leyes para detener a las personas varia. Por lo que se entiende, el ministerio Publico tiene la capacidad de ordenar el arresto de cualquier persona para sus investigaciones.

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, Apricitas, pero son conceptos diferentes.

Con el “Mandato de Conducción” la persona no está detenida ni bajo arresto, sino que es “conducida por la fuerza pública ante el funcionario del Ministerio Público que solicitó la conducción (…) a fin de ser entrevistado por aquél sobre los hechos que se investigan”.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias, Apricitas, pero son conceptos diferentes.

Con el “Mandato de Conducción” la persona no está detenida ni bajo arresto, sino que es “conducida por la fuerza pública ante el funcionario del Ministerio Público que solicitó la conducción (…) a fin de ser entrevistado por aquél sobre los hechos que se investigan”.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mandato de Conducción
subpoena instanter (executed by law enforcement officials)


Explanation:
"subpoena instanter" es lo más parecido que se me ocurre, pero no implica que lo arrastran a a la fuerza, así que yo le agregaría lo de los polis...

Confidentiality Handbook - ... A Subpoena Instanter requires immediate appearance of the witness before the court
or immediate release of documents (copies) to an official representing the ...
www.utmb.edu/him/him_roi/confiden.htm

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI MISC. NO. 891(C) - ... th , 1971. RULE 19. No subpoena instanter shall issue, during the trial
of a case, without the consent of the court. UNIFORM RULES ...
www.mslegalforms.com/CourtRules/local/crules10.html

[OPN] OPINION
... It is clear that the Defendant did not even attempt to request a continuance, nor request a subpoena instanter, which makes it difficult to conclude that due ...
www.tsc.state.tn.us/opinions/tcca/971/parchman.opn

Glossary of Legal Terms - ... the court. Subpoena instanter or forthwith- A notice compelling the person
named to appear immediately, without delay. Term usually ...
www3.wcu.edu/~higgins/330terms.html - 52k

Davis v. State, 750 So. 2d 552 (Miss. App. 1999) - ... At the defense's request, the court authorized a subpoena instanter for the maintenance man. ¶17. The defense proceeded by calling Cedric Benton. ... www.mslawyer.com/mssc/ctapp/991012/9700669.html

[PDF] GETTING DOCUMENTS AND WITNESSES BY SUBPOENA
Page 1. 1 HOW TO SUBPOENA WITNESSES AND DOCUMENTS When do I need this packet? ... If you need the attendance of a person, you may use a subpoena. ... www.nwjustice.org/pdfs/9930.pdf

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664
Grading comment
¡Millones de gracias!
-------

Enforcement of Subpoena
In case of failure or refusal to obey a subpoena issued to any
person, any court of competent jurisdiction within the county in
which the investigation is carried on or in which the person guilty
of failure or refusal to obey is found or resides or transacts
business or has his principal place of business, upon application by
the director, may issue an order requiring the person to appear
before the director, there to produce evidence, or to give testimony
touching the matter under investigation.
http://www.moga.missouri.gov/statutes/C400-499/4160000465.HTM