ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

situado constitucional

English translation: each State’s share out of the national income

01:14 Oct 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: situado constitucional
titulo de una materia: "situado constitucional y el artículo xx de la Constitución Nacional"
Carolina Mendez
English translation:each State’s share out of the national income
Explanation:
each State’s share out of the national income

Explanation: the “situado constitucional” is the share allotted to each State, in proportion to their respective own incomes and populations, as provided for by the National Constitution.

I don’t know if there is a shorter equivalent term in English.

Please find below definition and references.
Best regards,
Manuel
.------------

SITUADO: Pensión, renta o salario que se fija sobre ciertos bienes. [Ossorio, Manuel: Diccionario de Ciencias Jurídicas, Políticas y Sociales, Editorial Heliasta, 27ª Ed., ISBN 950-885-005-1]

.--------------------

Se propone que la asignación de recursos equilibre los ingresos de los estados, compensando así el efecto que tiene la distribución que sobre el criterio estrictamente poblacional produce el SITUADO CONSTITUCIONAL. El objetivo final es procurar que los estados de menor ingreso fiscal per cápita alcance un ingreso que equivalga al menos al sesenta por ciento del promedio de los cinco estados con mayor ingreso fiscal per cápita
.------------------------

Además esta integración se ha producido, por mandato Constitucional, respetando la integridad territorial del Estado Miranda, lo cual es importante para garantizar la calidad de vida en el territorio de dicho Estado, por el negativo impacto fiscal que tendría desmembrarlo de los municipios metropolitanos Chacao, Baruta, El Hatillo y Sucre, cuya población garantiza un SITUADO ESTADAL que permite abordar el desarrollo integral de la región, conectada hoy más que nunca a la capital por constituir su nueva área metropolitana el eje Guarenas-Guatire, los Altos Mirandinos y el Tuy Medio.
[Escrito de Leopoldo Martínez Nucete, diputado de Primero Justicia]: www.construyendopais.org/txtos/MEMORIA_cuenta.doc


.-----------------------
The State estimates are made by allocating the national total for each

component of personal income to the States in proportion to each

State's share of a related economic series. Similarly, the county

estimates are made, in somewhat less component detail, by allocating

the State total. In some cases, the related series used for the

allocation may be a composite of several items (e.g., wages, tips, and

pay-in-kind) or the product of two items (e.g., average wages times

the number of employees). In every case, the final estimating step

for each income estimate is its adjustment to the appropriate higher

level total. This procedure is called the allocation procedure.
http://www.fcsm.gov/working-papers/wp21.html

Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5each State’s share out of the national incomeManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4ver
Marina Torroja


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver


Explanation:
Carolina, estuve buscando y no encontré traducción exacta para esta frase.
El situado constitucional es un sistema de reparto del presupuesto nacional, cuyas sumas se dedican a las provincias.

Lo que sí encontré fueron páginas que hablan de "situado constitucional" (lo dejan sin traducir) y dan una explicación.
Sería algo como Situado Constitucional (Constitutional Revenue Sharing System) o (National Budget funds allocated to the States) o (State Block Grant).
Espero te ayude
Suerte.

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
each State’s share out of the national income


Explanation:
each State’s share out of the national income

Explanation: the “situado constitucional” is the share allotted to each State, in proportion to their respective own incomes and populations, as provided for by the National Constitution.

I don’t know if there is a shorter equivalent term in English.

Please find below definition and references.
Best regards,
Manuel
.------------

SITUADO: Pensión, renta o salario que se fija sobre ciertos bienes. [Ossorio, Manuel: Diccionario de Ciencias Jurídicas, Políticas y Sociales, Editorial Heliasta, 27ª Ed., ISBN 950-885-005-1]

.--------------------

Se propone que la asignación de recursos equilibre los ingresos de los estados, compensando así el efecto que tiene la distribución que sobre el criterio estrictamente poblacional produce el SITUADO CONSTITUCIONAL. El objetivo final es procurar que los estados de menor ingreso fiscal per cápita alcance un ingreso que equivalga al menos al sesenta por ciento del promedio de los cinco estados con mayor ingreso fiscal per cápita
.------------------------

Además esta integración se ha producido, por mandato Constitucional, respetando la integridad territorial del Estado Miranda, lo cual es importante para garantizar la calidad de vida en el territorio de dicho Estado, por el negativo impacto fiscal que tendría desmembrarlo de los municipios metropolitanos Chacao, Baruta, El Hatillo y Sucre, cuya población garantiza un SITUADO ESTADAL que permite abordar el desarrollo integral de la región, conectada hoy más que nunca a la capital por constituir su nueva área metropolitana el eje Guarenas-Guatire, los Altos Mirandinos y el Tuy Medio.
[Escrito de Leopoldo Martínez Nucete, diputado de Primero Justicia]: www.construyendopais.org/txtos/MEMORIA_cuenta.doc


.-----------------------
The State estimates are made by allocating the national total for each

component of personal income to the States in proportion to each

State's share of a related economic series. Similarly, the county

estimates are made, in somewhat less component detail, by allocating

the State total. In some cases, the related series used for the

allocation may be a composite of several items (e.g., wages, tips, and

pay-in-kind) or the product of two items (e.g., average wages times

the number of employees). In every case, the final estimating step

for each income estimate is its adjustment to the appropriate higher

level total. This procedure is called the allocation procedure.
http://www.fcsm.gov/working-papers/wp21.html



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362