ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

procurador (de los tribunales)

English translation: Barrister(-at-Law); Court Attorney (notarially)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:procurador (de los tribunales)
English translation:Barrister(-at-Law); Court Attorney (notarially)
Entered by: senesino83

10:20 Nov 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court sentence
Spanish term or phrase: procurador (de los tribunales)
Dear colleagues,

I know this has already been asked on Kudoz, but I would like to hear your opinion once again.

In this (criminal court) trial, the defendant is:
-REPRESENTED by a "procurador de los tribunales" (or "procurador")
-DEFENDED by a "letrado"

Now, I usually transalte "letrado" as "counsel". What puzzles me is "procurador". This is NOT the prosecutor, obviously - we are talking about European Spain. Alcaraz says "Legal Representative", or even "Barrister".

If I need to say that the defendant is represented by XXXX, but should I use? Would barrister be a correct translation, considering the two systems are different? Should I use "legal representative" always, despite its length? If so, is there an abbreviation?

And even so, "represented by a legal representative" sounds horrible.

Any suggestions, please?

Kind regards,
Flavio
senesino83
Barrister(-at-Law); Court Attorney (notarially)
Explanation:
In a civ. case, often the Procurador is a 'mere' outdoor clerk who delivers papers to the courts.

Letrado I translate as (Instructing) Solicitor passing the instructions to the Procurador - though both could be described as Counsel in the advisory sense.

The ProZ.Com trans of Court Attorney IS used notarially in the UK, so is usable for notarially certifiable purposes.

If you don't like 'represented by' you can also use 'Defendant or Accused acting by his or her leg. rep.'

PS - to save time - I describe myself prof. in Spanish as a Procurador de los Tribunales ingleses. No Hispanic - from Spain, N. Afr. or Lat. Am. - has ever asked me to explain further.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks for the clear explanation. Also thanks to Ana. I think I will use "barrister" to make things easier.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1legal representative
Ana Brause
5court prosecutor
Smartranslators
4Barrister(-at-Law); Court Attorney (notarially)xxxKirstyMacC
1attorneyxxxprozmania


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
attorney


Explanation:
or attorney-at-law
HTH

xxxprozmania

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
court prosecutor


Explanation:
suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1733

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal representative


Explanation:
Es un término amplio pero aplicable a este caso.
Otras variaciones de lo mismo: Procurador judicial (Robb): attorney at law, counsel, representative in court.
Procurador de Tribunales (Procurador Judicial): Cabanelas Hoague: legal representative, attorney, lawyer (USA), barrister (GB), person who is licensed to represent clients in court and has the corresponding power of attorney.
Good luck!

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ogmios Traducciones
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Ogmios!!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Barrister(-at-Law); Court Attorney (notarially)


Explanation:
In a civ. case, often the Procurador is a 'mere' outdoor clerk who delivers papers to the courts.

Letrado I translate as (Instructing) Solicitor passing the instructions to the Procurador - though both could be described as Counsel in the advisory sense.

The ProZ.Com trans of Court Attorney IS used notarially in the UK, so is usable for notarially certifiable purposes.

If you don't like 'represented by' you can also use 'Defendant or Accused acting by his or her leg. rep.'

PS - to save time - I describe myself prof. in Spanish as a Procurador de los Tribunales ingleses. No Hispanic - from Spain, N. Afr. or Lat. Am. - has ever asked me to explain further.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
Thanks for the clear explanation. Also thanks to Ana. I think I will use "barrister" to make things easier.