ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

"certificado laboral"

English translation: Labor Certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"certificado laboral"
English translation:Labor Certificate
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

21:46 Nov 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / international affairs
Spanish term or phrase: "certificado laboral"
Work o labor certificate
nadia_trad
Labor Certificate
Explanation:
Immigration Library: Labor Certification - [ Traduzca esta página ]
In the complex Labor Certification process, a US employer seeks a Labor Certificate
from the US Department of Labor for the benefit of a prospective alien ...
www.hooyou.com/lc/ - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Attorney Fees and Filing Fees for Labor Certificate - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Attorney Fees and Filing Fees for Labor Certificate. Listed below is a
table of our fees for Labor Certification/RIR applications ...
www.hooyou.com/lc/attorneyFee.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.hooyou.com ]

Capriotti & Associates : Labor Certificate - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Labor Certificate. In the pursuit of permanent residence in the United States,
a common route is that of the labor certificate. This ...
www.ilw.com/capriotti/labcert.htm - 7k - En caché
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Labor Certificate
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2work certificateRefugio
5work permit
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Labor Certificate


Explanation:
Immigration Library: Labor Certification - [ Traduzca esta página ]
In the complex Labor Certification process, a US employer seeks a Labor Certificate
from the US Department of Labor for the benefit of a prospective alien ...
www.hooyou.com/lc/ - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Attorney Fees and Filing Fees for Labor Certificate - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Attorney Fees and Filing Fees for Labor Certificate. Listed below is a
table of our fees for Labor Certification/RIR applications ...
www.hooyou.com/lc/attorneyFee.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.hooyou.com ]

Capriotti & Associates : Labor Certificate - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Labor Certificate. In the pursuit of permanent residence in the United States,
a common route is that of the labor certificate. This ...
www.ilw.com/capriotti/labcert.htm - 7k - En caché


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson: sí, sin más contexto...
6 mins
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  PHYSICIST
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  Bernadette Mora
13 hrs
  -> Gracias!MLD

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certificado laboral
work certificate


Explanation:
It depends on who is seeking it. An employee seeks a work certificate, an employer seeks a labor certificate.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: exactly
1 hr

agree  Gabriel Aguirre: I concur.
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificado laboral
work permit


Explanation:
"Work permit" applies to both employers and employees (see examples below) and virtually all English-speaking countries -- 719,000 hits on Google.

... Application by Employer for a Work Permit to Employ a Non-EEA ... IRISH OR EEA NATIONAL YOUR APPLICATION FOR A WORK PERMIT MAY BE REFUSED. Declaration Employee ...
www.entemp.ie/publications/ labour/2003/newapplication.pdf

... Please note. There is currently no fee for work permit applications on behalf of EU Applicant country nationals ie Bulgaria, Romania & Turkey. ...
www.anyworkanywhere.com/visasuk.html

The UK has introduced a number of new UK immigration, naturalization, UK visa, work permit and UK working visa categories in the last few years. ...
www.workpermit.com/uk/uk.htm - 17k - Nov 26, 2004

... In almost all cases you must have a valid work permit to work in Canada. These steps must be followed before you apply for a work permit: ...
www.cic.gc.ca/english/work/

... immigrant), you may need to apply for a work permit, formally called an "Employment Authorization Document" (EAD), to prove you may work in the United States. ...
www.foreignborn.com/visas_imm/ both/6obtain-workpermit.htm






Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157