KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

conductas de convivencia

English translation: coexisting behaviours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conductas de convivencia
English translation:coexisting behaviours
Entered by: Maria Boschero

15:34 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: conductas de convivencia
aprender conductas de convivencia
Maria Boschero
Argentina
coexisting behaviours
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5behaviors of coexistenceRefugio
4[learn how to] get along with others
Muriel Vasconcellos
4behaviors to get along together
Patricia Rosas
4coexisting behaviours
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3coexistence behavior
Peters Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coexisting behaviours


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coexistence behavior


Explanation:
Or cohabitation behavior. Could possible replace behavior with "behavioral skills"...

Peters Trans
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
behaviors of coexistence


Explanation:
the plural is needed

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
behaviors to get along together


Explanation:
or learn how to get along together. imho "coexistence" would be used primarily when talking about nation-states or societies (as in "peaceful coexistence")

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: This is not a bad idea, but it would have to be 'behaviors for getting along together"
1 hr
  -> You're right, Ruth! Thx...

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[aprender] conductas de convivencia
[learn how to] get along with others


Explanation:
In this context I don't think you need to translate "conductas."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157