KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

personas particulares

English translation: private individuals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:personas particulares
English translation:private individuals
Entered by: Maria Boschero

15:35 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: personas particulares
como opuesto a empresas
Maria Boschero
Argentina
private individuals
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11individuals
Penelope Ausejo
5 +5private individuals
Henry Hinds
3 +1natural persons
Hermann


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
individuals


Explanation:
an idea...

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
0 min
  -> Thx canaria :)

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 mins
  -> Thx smart :)

agree  Peters Trans
3 mins
  -> Thx Peter :)

agree  Crystal Samples
5 mins
  -> Thx sindee :)

agree  Roxana Cortijo
6 mins
  -> Thx Roxana :)

agree  xxxBAmary: Todo en orden, por acá, con frío...
8 mins
  -> Thx BAmary.. qué tal va todo??? salu2 :)

agree  Marian Greenfield
9 mins
  -> Thx Marian :)

agree  Jorgelina Millán
15 mins
  -> Thx Jorgelina :)

agree  ceciliar: Sí, es posible. Depende de la formalidad y el contexto.
1 hr
  -> Thx Cecilia :)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thx Patricia :)

agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> Thx Patricia :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
private individuals


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: It seems to me necessary to translate the word particulares.
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  Giles Bickford: or if more formal, see Hermann's answer
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Giles.

agree  ceciliar: Buena opción. Todo depende de la formalidad y el contexto.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  trujamana
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Trujamana.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I agree with Giles and Cecilia.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural persons


Explanation:
in a legal sense, in contracts, etc. they are usually called natural persons.

Natural persons and legal persons. Unless stated otherwise in one of the Country entries in chapter 4, the legal services described in this guide only apply to natural (human) persons. EU and national laws also recognise legal persons. ... Acting rough duly authorised natural persons, legal persons can bring or defend proceedings in court in their collective ...
europa.eu.int/comm/dgs/ health_consumer/library/pub/legalaid/c1-3.html

... Member States will be able to approve both natural persons and firms of auditors which may be legal ... firms or partnership; Whereas natural persons who carry out the statutory audits ...
europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?... &an_doc=1984%26nu_doc=253

Unofficial Translation. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT. Chapter I. GENERAL PROVISIONS. Art. 1 (1) This Act codifies the protection of natural persons in respect of processing of personal data as well as the access to such data. ... their privacy through protecting the natural persons against illegitimate processing of personal ...
coe.int/T/E/.../Documents/ National_laws/bulgariaDataProtectionAct.asp

... essentially the same sense in which individuals (natural persons) are subject to rules of conduct in ... legal persons' and individuals as 'natural persons' can be, and typically are ...
lse.ac.uk/clubs/hayek/Ama-gi/ Volume1/number1/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 30 mins (2004-11-30 09:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should your require it in a legal sense companies are then called legal entities.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ceciliar: Otra buena opción. Todo depende de la formalidad y el contexto.
58 mins
  -> Thank you!