KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

regimenes

English translation: systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regimenes
English translation:systems
Entered by: Maria Boschero

15:38 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: regimenes
leyes y regimenes
Maria Boschero
Argentina
systems
Explanation:
W/o context.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2regimes; systems
Marian Greenfield
4 +2systems
Henry Hinds
4regulations
Patrice
3 +1regulations
Peters Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
systems


Explanation:
W/o context.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Smart.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulations


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. Or "rules". As Henry says, w/o more context, not really easy to help

Peters Trans
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Torres
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ismael

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regimes; systems


Explanation:
more context... for instance, this could be an exchange control regime or some regulatory regime or a system of some sort

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Bickford
29 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulations


Explanation:
If this refers to government, often the laws and policy are referred to as the Acts and Regulations. Government workers administer whatever making reference to these "Acts and Regs" ("Regs" obviously being an informal short form within one's office!)



Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76